simonkeeping wrote:Back to business, compiling top tens is an almost impossible task!
Where do you even begin? The list is endless....
Yes that is true so i thought i'd do a top ten of your top tens, elevens, twleves twenties, eighties etc etc. Even that was difficult so it's a top twenty. And managed to list only one album per artist/band.
Firstly these five (out of every album listed i think) make up my top five from this thread and probably in order as well.
Bob Marley ~ Exodus.
Portishead ~ Dummy. (Could have been Portishead had it got a mention).
Maggot Brain ~ Funkadelic. (Prefer Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow though).
Pink Floyd ~ Wish You Were Here.
Spiritualized ~ Ladies & Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space. (Wasn't sure as there are many others that ran this one close, although no other Spz album did).
Then these in any order make up the top twenty
Massive Attack ~ Blue Lines.
Aretha Franklin ~ I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You.
Led Zeppelin ~ Physical Graffiti.
Asian Dub Foundation ~ Community Music.
Primal Scream ~ Screamadelica.
Nirvana ~ In Utero.
U2 ~ Achtung Baby. (The Joshua Tree is better).
Dusty Springfield ~ Dusty In Memphis.
Joy Division ~ Closer.
The Bends ~ Radiohead.
Guns N’ Roses ~ Appetite for Destruction.
The Chess Story ~ 1947-1975.
Sly & The Family Stone ~ There's A Riot Goin' On.
Jimi Hendrix ~ Electric Ladyland.
Pink Floyd ~ Dark Side of The Moon.
And here's ten more i did pick but they just got edged out by the others. They'll all worth a shout though.
Stone Roses ~ Stone Roses.
The Stooges ~ Fun House.
Rufus Wainwright ~ Want One.
Derek & The Dominos ~ Layla.
The Arcade Fire ~ Funeral.
Watts Prophets ~ Rappin' Black In A White World.
Verve ~ Storm In Heaven.
Can ~ Tago Mago.
The Smiths ~ The Queen Is Dead.
Radiohead ~ Ok Computer.
And i can't believe nobody had gave Nina Simone a mention, even if it were just a Best Of.