Best Music You've Heard All Year...2006
Moderators: sunny, BzaInSpace, runcible, spzretent
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
Best Music You've Heard All Year...2006
While trying to come up with a definitive list for Spzretent's recent poll of the best albums...ever! I thought it might be a good idea to resurrect this old favourite, with the worrying thought that it is indeed that time of year again.
Here we go...
Primal Scream - 'Riot City Blues'
Ghostface - 'Fishscale'
Bob Dylan - 'Modern Times'
Various - 'Dubstep Allstarz volume 4'
Horace Andy - 'Natty Dread a Weh She Want'
Junior Kimbrough - 'You Better Run' anthology
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - 'Ballad of Broken Seas'
J Spaceman - 'Guitar Loops'
Motorhead - 'Kiss of Death'
Betty LaVette - 'I've got my own hell to raise'
Prince - '3121'
Slayer - 'Christ Illusion'
Peaches - 'Impeach My Bush'
Various - 'Monstrous Psychedelic Sludge' [cheers Mark]
Mary J Blige vs Primal Scream - 'Love Like this Together'
Masta Killa - 'Made In Brooklyn'
D_Radio - 'Out of love'
Various - 'Atlantic R & B Vol. 6 & 7'
Neil Young - 'Living with war'
Mogwai - 'Glasgow Meta Snake'
Joanna Newsom - 'Ys'
The last one i've only just begun to unravel but it is a strange, wonderful and epic record. Thanks to all here who recommended that one.
Also cheers to Duppy for 'Iron god chamber'
Also have to mention the 'Friendly Fire' disc from Will, as well as that rip by Tufty/Bobby of the Edinburgh show...awesome recording of a magic night my friend!
Here we go...
Primal Scream - 'Riot City Blues'
Ghostface - 'Fishscale'
Bob Dylan - 'Modern Times'
Various - 'Dubstep Allstarz volume 4'
Horace Andy - 'Natty Dread a Weh She Want'
Junior Kimbrough - 'You Better Run' anthology
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - 'Ballad of Broken Seas'
J Spaceman - 'Guitar Loops'
Motorhead - 'Kiss of Death'
Betty LaVette - 'I've got my own hell to raise'
Prince - '3121'
Slayer - 'Christ Illusion'
Peaches - 'Impeach My Bush'
Various - 'Monstrous Psychedelic Sludge' [cheers Mark]
Mary J Blige vs Primal Scream - 'Love Like this Together'
Masta Killa - 'Made In Brooklyn'
D_Radio - 'Out of love'
Various - 'Atlantic R & B Vol. 6 & 7'
Neil Young - 'Living with war'
Mogwai - 'Glasgow Meta Snake'
Joanna Newsom - 'Ys'
The last one i've only just begun to unravel but it is a strange, wonderful and epic record. Thanks to all here who recommended that one.
Also cheers to Duppy for 'Iron god chamber'
Also have to mention the 'Friendly Fire' disc from Will, as well as that rip by Tufty/Bobby of the Edinburgh show...awesome recording of a magic night my friend!
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1505
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Permanently folded, doing the best that I can...
- Contact:
afternoon Baz,
Howe Gelb. 'sno Angel like you.
Friendly Fire. Defo
Free Love Babies.
Yo La Tengo I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass.
Another vote for Isobel Cambell.
Stevenson Ranch Davidians - Psalms Hymns & Spiritual Songs
I must have bought more new music than that this year, but I'm damned if I can remember now.
Howe Gelb. 'sno Angel like you.
Friendly Fire. Defo
Free Love Babies.
Yo La Tengo I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass.
Another vote for Isobel Cambell.
Stevenson Ranch Davidians - Psalms Hymns & Spiritual Songs
I must have bought more new music than that this year, but I'm damned if I can remember now.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 676
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 12:08 am
Clearly the title of the year! I nearly bought this just because of that; still makes me smile everytime I see itclewsr wrote: Yo La Tengo I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass.
and Mojo, Keith is indestructable, the coconut incident made that perfectly clear!
"I may flake out tonight if I cannot get my way"
*sigh*
it seems so long ago since the strokes brought out first impressions of earth...last jan
modern times is the album that stands out. there more great music that i've heard this year but i can't remeber if it was released in the 20s or today!
it seems so long ago since the strokes brought out first impressions of earth...last jan
modern times is the album that stands out. there more great music that i've heard this year but i can't remeber if it was released in the 20s or today!
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1505
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Permanently folded, doing the best that I can...
- Contact:
I just imagine him having made...yer know...the plansduppyconquerer wrote:Clearly the title of the year! I nearly bought this just because of that; still makes me smile everytime I see itclewsr wrote: Yo La Tengo I am not afraid of you and I will beat your ass.
and Mojo, Keith is indestructable, the coconut incident made that perfectly clear!
2006 = one of the most boring years for music in recent memory. A few good uns: Ms Newsom, Belbury Poly, Andrew Rothbard, Xiu Xiu, The Knife, Cat Power (why is all this so indie?)... bands that I like that released only ok music include: Ariel Pink, Clinic, Mick Harvey, Kool Keith & some others maybe that I can't think of.
Basically 2006 was almost as bad as 2002 for excessive hype.
Basically 2006 was almost as bad as 2002 for excessive hype.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 226
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:22 pm
- Location: Leicestershire, England
bunnyben wrote:*sigh*
it seems so long ago since the strokes brought out first impressions of earth...last jan
modern times is the album that stands out...
(if that wasn't meant as sarcasm / piss-take, then I apologise for (almost) insulting you)
a room full of people with very different opinions may be chaos, but it is a beautiful thing
Some are albums, some are just tunes:
The Longcut - A Call and Response
The Early Years - The Early Years
Semifinalists - Semifinalists
Klaxons - Atlantis To Interzone
Be Your Own Pet - Adventure
Giant Drag - Hearts and Unicorns
iLiKETRAiNS - Progress Reform
Fields - Heretic
Serena Maneesh - Serena Maneesh
Mogwai - Mr. Beast
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your Bones
TV On The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain
The Black Angels - Passover EP
M.I.A - XR2
The Spinto Band - Oh Mandy
Day For airstrikes - Widows
Cold War Kids - Hospital Beds
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Yor Hands Say Yeah
Blood Red Shoes - You Bring Me Down
The Knife - Like A Pen
The People's Revolutionary Choir - Salvation Blues
The Aliens - Robot Man
The Horrors - Crowdaddy Simone
Howling Bells - Howling Bells
Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped
Cage Full of Heroes - St. Pauli Sessions EP
Bloc Party - The Prayer
The Longcut - A Call and Response
The Early Years - The Early Years
Semifinalists - Semifinalists
Klaxons - Atlantis To Interzone
Be Your Own Pet - Adventure
Giant Drag - Hearts and Unicorns
iLiKETRAiNS - Progress Reform
Fields - Heretic
Serena Maneesh - Serena Maneesh
Mogwai - Mr. Beast
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your Bones
TV On The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain
The Black Angels - Passover EP
M.I.A - XR2
The Spinto Band - Oh Mandy
Day For airstrikes - Widows
Cold War Kids - Hospital Beds
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Yor Hands Say Yeah
Blood Red Shoes - You Bring Me Down
The Knife - Like A Pen
The People's Revolutionary Choir - Salvation Blues
The Aliens - Robot Man
The Horrors - Crowdaddy Simone
Howling Bells - Howling Bells
Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped
Cage Full of Heroes - St. Pauli Sessions EP
Bloc Party - The Prayer
Come on now people, come on and slide with me
-
- Known user
- Posts: 226
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:22 pm
- Location: Leicestershire, England
i forgot about them! i meant to check them outmark wrote:The People's Revolutionary Choir - Salvation Blues
overload- best of the sugababes
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1505
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Permanently folded, doing the best that I can...
- Contact:
Best music I heard all year was blatently the Acoustic Mainlines gigs.
Best new album of the year has the be The Early Years self-titled debut.
Best single track I heard this year (though I believe it's technically a 2005 release) was Benny's Trip
...don't worry Gimp - I downloaded the album out of curiosity and only kept LDN and the rather charming Alfie, though her good looks and endearing manners probably helped things along there...she was on T4 last weekend sporting a new hairdo and glasses, still looking rather tasty. If she'd kept cringe-worthy lines like cause the filth took my license away out I'd maybe have more respect for her. The bastards have taken mine away a few times, but unfortunately my Dad couldn't afford to pay for studio time to record a song about it!
Best new album of the year has the be The Early Years self-titled debut.
Best single track I heard this year (though I believe it's technically a 2005 release) was Benny's Trip
...don't worry Gimp - I downloaded the album out of curiosity and only kept LDN and the rather charming Alfie, though her good looks and endearing manners probably helped things along there...she was on T4 last weekend sporting a new hairdo and glasses, still looking rather tasty. If she'd kept cringe-worthy lines like cause the filth took my license away out I'd maybe have more respect for her. The bastards have taken mine away a few times, but unfortunately my Dad couldn't afford to pay for studio time to record a song about it!
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1505
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Permanently folded, doing the best that I can...
- Contact:
They can make a whole album out of that? I don't mind the Gary Numan sample but I think some 3-way lesbian action would be better use of the optical media.bunnyben wrote:overload- best of the sugababes
What annoys me the most is that they barely even sing hamonies, just another talentless girl band marketed differently to a more sophisticated following.
Last edited by mojo filters on Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
for guilible people like memojo filters wrote:They can make a whole album out of that? I don't mind the Gary Numan sample but I think some 3-way lesbian action would be better use of the optical media.bunnyben wrote:overload- best of the sugababes
What annoys me the most is that they barely even sing hamonies, just another talentless girl band marketed differently to a more sophisticated.
it's just simple pop songs, they have a few good songs though there's not enough for the 15 track album. a 5 track ep would have sufficed!
as for your lesbian idea... it worked for tatu and the sugababes are actualy good looking, they'll be made for life!!
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
-
- Known user
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:45 am
One of my favourite albums this year is The Loon by Tapes n Tapes, Insistor was a great track.
The CSS album is good, and i reccomend the King Creosote "KC rules OK"
And when i receive it, Sufjan Stevens xmas box
Also for a cool compilation, Fuzzy Felt Folk i pretty good.
One last note, Eighteenth day of may and voice of the seven woods are worth checking out if you have not yet.
The CSS album is good, and i reccomend the King Creosote "KC rules OK"
And when i receive it, Sufjan Stevens xmas box
Also for a cool compilation, Fuzzy Felt Folk i pretty good.
One last note, Eighteenth day of may and voice of the seven woods are worth checking out if you have not yet.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:52 am
Here's my simulcrum of a top five:
1. Comets On Fire, "Avatar". Mind bending, expansive, heavy, spacy, spontaneous. Blue Cheer, Hawkwind, a bit o' Stooges. Not only the greatest record, hands down of 2006, but it's probably the best that i've heard in five years. I've listened to it 20 times now and am still hearing things in the sound. It's impossible to remember every twist of it, every fuzzed out lead, and I think it yields a new perspective each time. Less "molten" than "Blue Cathedral".
2. Sloan, "Never Hear The End Of It". 30 songs, 76 minutes, and a powerpop opus the likes of which I don't recall hearing, aside from some Beatles stuff. Extremely well done.
3. Sadies, "Live In Concert". Recorded by Steve Albini, guests including Heavy Trash (Jon Spencer), Neko Case, Jon Langford, Deadly Snakes, and a whole pile of others. 2 cds, instant party when you throw it on.
4. Neko Case, "Fox Confessor Brings The Flood". The greatest voice in music today, and a helluva writer, too.
5. Legendary Shack Shakers, "Pandelirium". More aggressive than their other stuff, it's like a punk rock hoedown in some barn somewhere with roots, punk, bluegrass, rockabilly, blues and metal.
After that, there's a few cool ones:
--Flaming Lips, "At War With The Mystics". Not their best and in some ways a disappointment, but I still have to listen to it a few more times to make an educated decision. It's quite good, though.
--Under Pressure. Ripping hardcore.
--Melvins, "A Senile Animal". Another one that I have to listen to more to really have an adequate judgement, but right now I think it's a bit of a letdown.
--Nebula, "Apollo". Not their best, but still fills the heavy 70's Sabbath/ road rock vibe quite well.
--Motorhead, "Kiss Of Death". Hey, it's still Motorhead, but it's not their greatest.
--Cracker, "Greenland". Excellent album. The rockers are back on this one, and dare I say this might be the best since "Kerosene Hat"
--Mudhoney. A decent record. Giving a review of a Mudhoney record is sorta tough....they haven't been distinctively better or worse for quite some time now.
--Radio Birdman, "Zeno Beach". Helluva return to form. A couple of weak tracks, but this is a really good one.
--Boris/ Sunn O))). Quite good. Fairly morose, though, at times I wish it was more heavy, rather than atmospherically heavy.
--Hot Snakes, "Thunder Down Under". Great live record.
--Marked Men, "Fix My Brain". Pretty good trashy punk/ garage.
Probably a couple that I forgot (still gotta hear the recent Mogwai, and alot of others)
1. Comets On Fire, "Avatar". Mind bending, expansive, heavy, spacy, spontaneous. Blue Cheer, Hawkwind, a bit o' Stooges. Not only the greatest record, hands down of 2006, but it's probably the best that i've heard in five years. I've listened to it 20 times now and am still hearing things in the sound. It's impossible to remember every twist of it, every fuzzed out lead, and I think it yields a new perspective each time. Less "molten" than "Blue Cathedral".
2. Sloan, "Never Hear The End Of It". 30 songs, 76 minutes, and a powerpop opus the likes of which I don't recall hearing, aside from some Beatles stuff. Extremely well done.
3. Sadies, "Live In Concert". Recorded by Steve Albini, guests including Heavy Trash (Jon Spencer), Neko Case, Jon Langford, Deadly Snakes, and a whole pile of others. 2 cds, instant party when you throw it on.
4. Neko Case, "Fox Confessor Brings The Flood". The greatest voice in music today, and a helluva writer, too.
5. Legendary Shack Shakers, "Pandelirium". More aggressive than their other stuff, it's like a punk rock hoedown in some barn somewhere with roots, punk, bluegrass, rockabilly, blues and metal.
After that, there's a few cool ones:
--Flaming Lips, "At War With The Mystics". Not their best and in some ways a disappointment, but I still have to listen to it a few more times to make an educated decision. It's quite good, though.
--Under Pressure. Ripping hardcore.
--Melvins, "A Senile Animal". Another one that I have to listen to more to really have an adequate judgement, but right now I think it's a bit of a letdown.
--Nebula, "Apollo". Not their best, but still fills the heavy 70's Sabbath/ road rock vibe quite well.
--Motorhead, "Kiss Of Death". Hey, it's still Motorhead, but it's not their greatest.
--Cracker, "Greenland". Excellent album. The rockers are back on this one, and dare I say this might be the best since "Kerosene Hat"
--Mudhoney. A decent record. Giving a review of a Mudhoney record is sorta tough....they haven't been distinctively better or worse for quite some time now.
--Radio Birdman, "Zeno Beach". Helluva return to form. A couple of weak tracks, but this is a really good one.
--Boris/ Sunn O))). Quite good. Fairly morose, though, at times I wish it was more heavy, rather than atmospherically heavy.
--Hot Snakes, "Thunder Down Under". Great live record.
--Marked Men, "Fix My Brain". Pretty good trashy punk/ garage.
Probably a couple that I forgot (still gotta hear the recent Mogwai, and alot of others)
Spacemen 3 - How The Blues Should've Turned Out...
Just as I was wondering if Sonic had anything left in the vaults he comes out with this... And sorted me out a copy after I'd prtetty much missed the boat. Cheers.
Dubstep - Youngsta, Hatcha, Mark One, Plastician, Digital Mysticz etc.
People making the music I've wanted to hear for ages.
Washington Phillips - I Was Born To Preach The Gospel
Cheers to people on this board for this. What is the instrument he plays?
Loads of Jungle - It's been cool hearing people making proper Jungle records again. I know there's been a bit of a revival going on for the last few years but people are making records that sound like they did in '93 -'94 and it's tough.
Shpongle - Tales of the Inexpressible
I know this is a couple of years old but I only got round to buying it this year. Simon Posford is an awesome producer and this is really psychedelic. I'm sure some would deride it as hippy bollocks but I really rate it.
Guy McAffer - The Special Needs Disco
Acid Techno. Makes me want to start going to free parties again.
Breakcore - Some of it's horrible, but the production on some of it's amazing and sounds awesome through a big rig.
Just as I was wondering if Sonic had anything left in the vaults he comes out with this... And sorted me out a copy after I'd prtetty much missed the boat. Cheers.
Dubstep - Youngsta, Hatcha, Mark One, Plastician, Digital Mysticz etc.
People making the music I've wanted to hear for ages.
Washington Phillips - I Was Born To Preach The Gospel
Cheers to people on this board for this. What is the instrument he plays?
Loads of Jungle - It's been cool hearing people making proper Jungle records again. I know there's been a bit of a revival going on for the last few years but people are making records that sound like they did in '93 -'94 and it's tough.
Shpongle - Tales of the Inexpressible
I know this is a couple of years old but I only got round to buying it this year. Simon Posford is an awesome producer and this is really psychedelic. I'm sure some would deride it as hippy bollocks but I really rate it.
Guy McAffer - The Special Needs Disco
Acid Techno. Makes me want to start going to free parties again.
Breakcore - Some of it's horrible, but the production on some of it's amazing and sounds awesome through a big rig.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1505
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Permanently folded, doing the best that I can...
- Contact:
CSS have been my joint favourite discovery this year...gutted as I was unwell the night they played an indie clubnight up here, as had pulled some strings to get mojo +1 incandy-cane-girl wrote:The CSS album is good
Another discovery is a US band called The Coup - got their track 'My Favourite Mutiny' as the the default track on the standard player on Myspace...but the song that I've put to start automatically is not it - that's done via Quicktime code below the John Peel tribute that seems to be having image-hosting issues at the moment, in case anyone gets confused!
Cansei de Ser Sexy have a refreshing take on pop music that has a shelf life...shame their UK gigs don't seem to have gotten them the recognition they deserve
Coles Corner has had heavy airplay Chez Greeny. I'm loving the new Waits box set even though I've hardly had a chance to play it. Honourable mentions too for Thom Yorke's solo thingy and the Zoe Rahman album Melting Pot...
Other than that, it's been fairly slim pickings for me as I've basically gone off "indie" guitar music after all these years. It just bores me to tears now.
I might have to check out Joanna Newsom, especially as she's playing at the ATP in April which a bunch of us are going to....
Other than that, it's been fairly slim pickings for me as I've basically gone off "indie" guitar music after all these years. It just bores me to tears now.
I might have to check out Joanna Newsom, especially as she's playing at the ATP in April which a bunch of us are going to....
[quote="Greeny"]Coles Corner has had heavy airplay Chez Greeny. Iquote]
i'd say lowedges is a better album, get it if you haven't already!!!
i'd say lowedges is a better album, get it if you haven't already!!!
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
I highly recommend The Black Angels. They released a self-titled EP this year as well as an album called Passover.
They are without question the best new band I have heard in at least 8 years. I've seen them perform 3 times already and their live show kicks ass as well. Get the album but more than that SEE THEM LIVE!
fsc
They are without question the best new band I have heard in at least 8 years. I've seen them perform 3 times already and their live show kicks ass as well. Get the album but more than that SEE THEM LIVE!
fsc
the fun of music you like
http://www.freesoundcollective.com
http://www.freesoundcollective.com
Greeny wrote:bunnyben wrote:It's on my post-Christmas list - just need to track it down on vinyl...Greeny wrote:Coles Corner has had heavy airplay Chez Greeny. Iquote]
i'd say lowedges is a better album, get it if you haven't already!!!
cool. if i see it advertosed on vinyl anywhere i'll send you a message
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
This blog posted a few songs. Give it a listen. The album is great!
http://chairmanmeow.wordpress.com/tag/darker-my-love/
http://chairmanmeow.wordpress.com/tag/darker-my-love/
-
- New user
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:52 am
-
- Known user
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:52 am
Is this a wide release, or a smaller run? I never heard of it.natty wrote:Spacemen 3 - How The Blues Should've Turned Out...
Just as I was wondering if Sonic had anything left in the vaults he comes out with this... And sorted me out a copy after I'd prtetty much missed the boat. Cheers..
I said this in the Brain Donor thread, but the new Brain Donor is that good. Not just probably my #1 of this year, but #1 over the course of many years that I can't even count back that far.
2006:
Album:
1. Cat Power - The Greatest
2. Primal Scream - Riot City Blues
3. Lambchop - Damaged
Song:
Pistol Disco - Cheree. 15 min. Hybrid between Suicide & Spacemen 3. Debut from Swedish duo. I can really recommend this one. They also have a track called Animal that is awesome.
Concert:
J. Spaceman - Acoustic Mainlines, Queens Hall, Edinburgh 25 nov. The only Spaceman show I saw but I cried my eyes out.
Album:
1. Cat Power - The Greatest
2. Primal Scream - Riot City Blues
3. Lambchop - Damaged
Song:
Pistol Disco - Cheree. 15 min. Hybrid between Suicide & Spacemen 3. Debut from Swedish duo. I can really recommend this one. They also have a track called Animal that is awesome.
Concert:
J. Spaceman - Acoustic Mainlines, Queens Hall, Edinburgh 25 nov. The only Spaceman show I saw but I cried my eyes out.
alan_cohaul wrote:Is this a wide release, or a smaller run? I never heard of it.natty wrote:Spacemen 3 - How The Blues Should've Turned Out...
Just as I was wondering if Sonic had anything left in the vaults he comes out with this... And sorted me out a copy after I'd prtetty much missed the boat. Cheers..
If this wasn't sarcasm, then refer to this thread: http://www.spiritualized.com/message2/v ... 90&start=0
It's a pretty amazing album that pete put out himself. I paid 60USD for mine. It's worth it.