Personal play list for August (what are you lisening to..?)
Moderators: sunny, BzaInSpace, runcible, spzretent
Personal play list for August (what are you lisening to..?)
In no particular order:
Led Zeppelin DVD (OK you need to watch it too)
Lee Perry - A Live Injection, Anthology 1968-1979
Monoshock - Walk to the Fire
Dandy Warhols - 13 Tales from Urban Bohemia
The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette
The Things - Coloured Heaven
Simply Saucer - Cyborgs Revisited
Mojo Trojan Explosion 20 Reggae Classics
Kendra Smith - The Guild of Temporal Adventurers
Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady
Thee Hypnotics - Liver Than God
Brain Donor - Love Peace and Fuck
Flaming Lips - The Day Andy Gibb Died
Magazine - Play
Augustus Pablo Presents Rockers Story
Led Zeppelin DVD (OK you need to watch it too)
Lee Perry - A Live Injection, Anthology 1968-1979
Monoshock - Walk to the Fire
Dandy Warhols - 13 Tales from Urban Bohemia
The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette
The Things - Coloured Heaven
Simply Saucer - Cyborgs Revisited
Mojo Trojan Explosion 20 Reggae Classics
Kendra Smith - The Guild of Temporal Adventurers
Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady
Thee Hypnotics - Liver Than God
Brain Donor - Love Peace and Fuck
Flaming Lips - The Day Andy Gibb Died
Magazine - Play
Augustus Pablo Presents Rockers Story
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: s.f.
In no particular order:
1) Mojave 3 - 'Excuses for Travellers' , Rachel Goswell's voice in " bringing me home " is quite intoxicating.
2) New Order - 'Lowlife'
3) Cabaret Voltaire - 'Sounds from Sheffield - best of'
4) Durutti Column - 'Someone Else's Party'
5) LOW - 'A Lifetime of Temporary Relief' - great boxset, as stated in an earlier thread by Ian G.
1) Mojave 3 - 'Excuses for Travellers' , Rachel Goswell's voice in " bringing me home " is quite intoxicating.
2) New Order - 'Lowlife'
3) Cabaret Voltaire - 'Sounds from Sheffield - best of'
4) Durutti Column - 'Someone Else's Party'
5) LOW - 'A Lifetime of Temporary Relief' - great boxset, as stated in an earlier thread by Ian G.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1319
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: United States
- Contact:
Eno - Here Come the Warm Jets (good! Surprised it took so long to get to it.)
Lovin' Spoonful - Daydream
MC5 - Motor City Is Burning (quasi-boot)
Some big early Marvin comp
Gram Parsons - GP (old fave revisited)
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (trying again, but it still sucks)
Herbie Hancock - Speak Like a Child (marvelous)
Lovin' Spoonful - Daydream
MC5 - Motor City Is Burning (quasi-boot)
Some big early Marvin comp
Gram Parsons - GP (old fave revisited)
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (trying again, but it still sucks)
Herbie Hancock - Speak Like a Child (marvelous)
You might have to just trust me here $26, but you're now talking unadulterated pish. It's exactly the kind of album to play, loud as fuck in a big, classy, (and hired) mitsubushi as you cruise along the great ocean road in the sunshine. It's just got an unbelievably good sound.twentysixdollars wrote: My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (trying again, but it still sucks)
I'll add my own choices a little later.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1319
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: United States
- Contact:
I used to like it, I admit; in fact I wrote a nice review for it circa 1991, but quickly regretted it. I never much liked Isn't Anything so I suspect I was too bowled over by the ultradense production on a strictly comparitive level; but for now I tend to prefer IA even though I still remain nonplussed with it. It seemed at the time more like music I should like rather than music I did; "Sometimes" was great, so was "When You Sleep", and I long had a soft spot for "Loomer", but never a hard spot. Nowadays all I hear is the lack of dynamics and bottom end, and as I've heard more of its influences the novelty has worn off.
Cowboy Junkies "The Trinity Sessions"
Holly Golightly "Serial Girlfriend"
Iron Maiden "The Number Of The Beast"
Mick Harvey "Intoxicated Man"
Love "Love"
Pulp "This Is Hardcore"
Reigning Sound "Too Much Guitar"
This Heat "This Heat"
and surprisingly I am having a resurgance of interest in the first two SPZ albums and have come to the conclusion that the first album is the best and the last album is the worst. The scale pretty much works like that. LGM #1, PP #2, LAGWAFIS #3, LICD #4, AG #5. At least for me that is.
Holly Golightly "Serial Girlfriend"
Iron Maiden "The Number Of The Beast"
Mick Harvey "Intoxicated Man"
Love "Love"
Pulp "This Is Hardcore"
Reigning Sound "Too Much Guitar"
This Heat "This Heat"
and surprisingly I am having a resurgance of interest in the first two SPZ albums and have come to the conclusion that the first album is the best and the last album is the worst. The scale pretty much works like that. LGM #1, PP #2, LAGWAFIS #3, LICD #4, AG #5. At least for me that is.
Re: Personal play list for August (what are you lisening to.
Runcible, you're listening to some good shit. That Simply Saucer record is very cool.runcible wrote:In no particular order:
Led Zeppelin DVD (OK you need to watch it too)
Lee Perry - A Live Injection, Anthology 1968-1979
Monoshock - Walk to the Fire
Dandy Warhols - 13 Tales from Urban Bohemia
The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette
The Things - Coloured Heaven
Simply Saucer - Cyborgs Revisited
Mojo Trojan Explosion 20 Reggae Classics
Kendra Smith - The Guild of Temporal Adventurers
Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady
Thee Hypnotics - Liver Than God
Brain Donor - Love Peace and Fuck
Flaming Lips - The Day Andy Gibb Died
Magazine - Play
Augustus Pablo Presents Rockers Story
D'you know Kendra's (well, actually Opal's) "Early Recordings?" You'd like it, if you like The Guild of Temporal Adventurers.
I'll give it a go:
Television- S/T 1992 release
Lassie Foundation- Pacifico
OMD- 1st
Soledad Brothers- Voice Of Treason
Woodentops- Giant
All Night Radio- Spirit Stereo Frequency
Teardrop Explodes- Wilder
James Lavelle- Barcelona #023 & Romania #026 Global U'Ground Series
Wire- 154
Jim White- Drill A Hole
Television- S/T 1992 release
Lassie Foundation- Pacifico
OMD- 1st
Soledad Brothers- Voice Of Treason
Woodentops- Giant
All Night Radio- Spirit Stereo Frequency
Teardrop Explodes- Wilder
James Lavelle- Barcelona #023 & Romania #026 Global U'Ground Series
Wire- 154
Jim White- Drill A Hole
Velvet Underground ~ What Goes On (Australian Boxset)
Kings of Convenience ~ A Riot On An Empty Street
Elliott Smith ~ From A Basement On A Hill
Swervedriver ~ Mezcal Head
Super Furry Animals ~ Rings-era b-sides (Tradewinds, Edam
Anchorman/All The Shit U Do, Happiness Is A Worn Pun)
Beatles ~ Revolver
Spectrum ~ Live @ Metro, Chicago ’95
The Libertines ~ The Libertines
That VU box is great … I bought it because at the time Peel Slowly hadn’t been released. Just downloaded the new Elliott Smith album last night and am really enjoying it so far. It’s much more psychedelic than I thought it’d be. I’m sure it’ll end up on many a year list, considering the circumstances surrounding it. The new Libs album is not as good as the first one … oh well. I was at that Spectrum gig, so it’s a nice bit of nostalgia as well as a great live recording of the band in top form.
$26 ~ Loveless certainly does not suck, although I also like Isn’t Anything a bit better.
PS ... does anyone have that new reissue of VU ~ Live at Max's Kansas City? Is it worth purchasing?
Kings of Convenience ~ A Riot On An Empty Street
Elliott Smith ~ From A Basement On A Hill
Swervedriver ~ Mezcal Head
Super Furry Animals ~ Rings-era b-sides (Tradewinds, Edam
Anchorman/All The Shit U Do, Happiness Is A Worn Pun)
Beatles ~ Revolver
Spectrum ~ Live @ Metro, Chicago ’95
The Libertines ~ The Libertines
That VU box is great … I bought it because at the time Peel Slowly hadn’t been released. Just downloaded the new Elliott Smith album last night and am really enjoying it so far. It’s much more psychedelic than I thought it’d be. I’m sure it’ll end up on many a year list, considering the circumstances surrounding it. The new Libs album is not as good as the first one … oh well. I was at that Spectrum gig, so it’s a nice bit of nostalgia as well as a great live recording of the band in top form.
$26 ~ Loveless certainly does not suck, although I also like Isn’t Anything a bit better.
PS ... does anyone have that new reissue of VU ~ Live at Max's Kansas City? Is it worth purchasing?
I just don't understand this record. I admit that it's ambitious, but it seems like a cold, calculated, emotionless album. Weirdness for the sake of weirdness ... nonsensical lyrics. Why is it getting so much hype?bmmello wrote:The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
Best record I have listened to in a good time.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 6:03 pm
- Location: Glasgow
- Contact:
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1783
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: things are easier said than done
I've never got into it yet myself either and it's been a while now. Loveless stands up to anything else I've ever heard.twentysixdollars wrote:I never much liked Isn't Anything.
This month the playlist is -
The Earlies - these were the earlies
The Polyphonic Spree - together we're heavy (it took time but it's grown on me)
Spacemen 3 - live in Germany (Brilliant version of Transparent Radiation in particular) *casually enthusiastic nod in Runcible's direction*
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - any one of them all.
Joyzipper - American Whip.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1783
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: things are easier said than done
just picked up M83 - dead cities, red seas and lost ghosts.
i really like this album. it was never released in the states until recently. it comes with a bonus disc of extra material. if anybody is a fan let me know and i can get you a copy of the extra disc.
xxxshonnxxx
p/s they are an electronic band that incorporate "real" instruments as well. mostly instrumental. nice for trips to outer space if you catch my drift.
i really like this album. it was never released in the states until recently. it comes with a bonus disc of extra material. if anybody is a fan let me know and i can get you a copy of the extra disc.
xxxshonnxxx
p/s they are an electronic band that incorporate "real" instruments as well. mostly instrumental. nice for trips to outer space if you catch my drift.
Current faves
Low - Temporary Relief boxset (cannot praise enough)
Dandy Warhols - Come Down
Spectrum - Soul Kiss (you forget how good this is)
Various BJM
Nothing else can force its way onto my player at the mo although
the 25th anniversary issue of London Calling might have a chance when it's released, sounds like a quality item.
Low - Temporary Relief boxset (cannot praise enough)
Dandy Warhols - Come Down
Spectrum - Soul Kiss (you forget how good this is)
Various BJM
Nothing else can force its way onto my player at the mo although
the 25th anniversary issue of London Calling might have a chance when it's released, sounds like a quality item.
• Parson Sound – (2CD set of freeform drone experimental
recordings by Swedish 1967 group – amplified violins, cello’s,
tape loop manipulation, echo guitar, this is amazing stuff)
• Sigur Ros – ( )
• Sonic Boom & Spectrum – Live Chronicles 2CD
• Red Crayola – Live 1967, Berkeley Music Festival (hard work
but interesting)
• AMM – AMMusic (1966 LP)
recordings by Swedish 1967 group – amplified violins, cello’s,
tape loop manipulation, echo guitar, this is amazing stuff)
• Sigur Ros – ( )
• Sonic Boom & Spectrum – Live Chronicles 2CD
• Red Crayola – Live 1967, Berkeley Music Festival (hard work
but interesting)
• AMM – AMMusic (1966 LP)
--> i have in my pocket a hurricane fighter plane <--
-
- Known user
- Posts: 359
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Contact:
I'll tell you why. Only a music snob will admit to liking much of the music that is "appreciated" by music snobs. It probably really does suck, just like many of the records that are touted by said music snobs suck. Not liking it doesn't make you any less a music fan, it's alright. Listen up, ass-heads: That's why it's called POPULAR music. MANY people like it, not just the ones that have every album Insect Trust ever released on vinyl...TheWarmth wrote:I just don't understand this record. I admit that it's ambitious, but it seems like a cold, calculated, emotionless album. Weirdness for the sake of weirdness ... nonsensical lyrics. Why is it getting so much hype?bmmello wrote:The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
Best record I have listened to in a good time.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 359
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Contact:
Amen to that. A Lifetime of Temporary Relief is some prime shit...BVCP206 wrote:Current faves
Low - Temporary Relief boxset (cannot praise enough)
Dandy Warhols - Come Down
Spectrum - Soul Kiss (you forget how good this is)
Various BJM
Nothing else can force its way onto my player at the mo although
the 25th anniversary issue of London Calling might have a chance when it's released, sounds like a quality item.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 359
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Contact: