Best albums of 2010
Moderators: sunny, BzaInSpace, runcible, spzretent
Best albums of 2010
I've enjoyed lots of music this year but when I came to make a list of new albums I struggled.
So, in no particular order:
1. Pink Mountaintops - Outside Love
2. The Heads - Time In Space Vol 2
3. The Black Crowes - Before the Frost/Until The Freeze
4. Hills - S/T
5. Soulsavers - Broken (that's probably my favourite actually)
6. Oneida - Rated O
I may have missed something but nothing else springs to mind unfortunately. I'd be curious to hear other people's suggestions.
The best release of the year, beyond any doubt, was the 13th Floor Elevators Box set. And endless stream of fantastic music that sounds better than I have ever heard it.
Discovery of the year was The Grateful Dead's 'American Beauty' - mere words are not enough to describe the impact this album has made on me. Followed by Global Village Trucking Company (cheers James) and The Glands (thanks Paul).
So, in no particular order:
1. Pink Mountaintops - Outside Love
2. The Heads - Time In Space Vol 2
3. The Black Crowes - Before the Frost/Until The Freeze
4. Hills - S/T
5. Soulsavers - Broken (that's probably my favourite actually)
6. Oneida - Rated O
I may have missed something but nothing else springs to mind unfortunately. I'd be curious to hear other people's suggestions.
The best release of the year, beyond any doubt, was the 13th Floor Elevators Box set. And endless stream of fantastic music that sounds better than I have ever heard it.
Discovery of the year was The Grateful Dead's 'American Beauty' - mere words are not enough to describe the impact this album has made on me. Followed by Global Village Trucking Company (cheers James) and The Glands (thanks Paul).
Re: Best albums of 2010
No particular order:
Super Furry Animals ~ Dark Days / Light Years
Bibio ~ Ambivalence Avenue
The Field ~ Yesterday & Today
The Clientele ~ Bonfires On The Heath
Mew ~ No More Stories
Hills ~ s/t
Morrissey ~ Years of Refusal
Beak> ~ Recordings 05/01/09 > 17/01/09
Luke Haines ~ 21st Century Man / Achtung Mutha
Dinosaur Jr. ~ Farm
Fever Ray ~ s/t
Gentlemen Losers ~ Dustland
Kings of Convenience ~ Declaration of Dependence
Ancestors ~ Of Sound Mind
Pelican ~ What We All Come To Need
Pink Mountaintops ~ Outside Love
The Veils ~ Sun Gangs
Super Furry Animals ~ Dark Days / Light Years
Bibio ~ Ambivalence Avenue
The Field ~ Yesterday & Today
The Clientele ~ Bonfires On The Heath
Mew ~ No More Stories
Hills ~ s/t
Morrissey ~ Years of Refusal
Beak> ~ Recordings 05/01/09 > 17/01/09
Luke Haines ~ 21st Century Man / Achtung Mutha
Dinosaur Jr. ~ Farm
Fever Ray ~ s/t
Gentlemen Losers ~ Dustland
Kings of Convenience ~ Declaration of Dependence
Ancestors ~ Of Sound Mind
Pelican ~ What We All Come To Need
Pink Mountaintops ~ Outside Love
The Veils ~ Sun Gangs
-
- Known user
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:29 am
- Location: newquay
- Contact:
Re: Best albums of 2010
It's a struggle to put them in any particular order so here's a list:
Soulsavers / broken
The View / which bitch?
White Lies / to lose my life
Arctic Monkeys / humbug
Doves / kingdom of rust
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart / tpobpah
Let The Right One In / (soundtrack)
Eels / hombre lobo
Girls / album
The Horrors / primary colours
Camera Obscura / my maudlin career
Soulsavers / broken
The View / which bitch?
White Lies / to lose my life
Arctic Monkeys / humbug
Doves / kingdom of rust
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart / tpobpah
Let The Right One In / (soundtrack)
Eels / hombre lobo
Girls / album
The Horrors / primary colours
Camera Obscura / my maudlin career
Hey Jayne
-
- Known user
- Posts: 479
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
Quit living in the future.
Re: Best albums of 2010
Sunn 0))) - Monoliths & Dimensions
For me, this towers over everything else released this year. Other favourites, in no particular order -
eels - Hombre Lobo
Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers
++Money Can't Buy Music - The Universe for Beginners
Gordon McIntyre & Lisa Bradley - Midsummer: a Play With Songs
Lou Reed's Metal Machine Trio - The Creation of the Universe (released at the end of Dec 08, but never mind...)
Brain Donor - Wasted Fuzz Excessive
R.E.M - Live at the Olympia
Leonard Cohen - Live in London
Black Sheep - Kiss My Sweet Apocalypse 2
Khanate - Clean Hands Go Foul
For me, this towers over everything else released this year. Other favourites, in no particular order -
eels - Hombre Lobo
Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers
++Money Can't Buy Music - The Universe for Beginners
Gordon McIntyre & Lisa Bradley - Midsummer: a Play With Songs
Lou Reed's Metal Machine Trio - The Creation of the Universe (released at the end of Dec 08, but never mind...)
Brain Donor - Wasted Fuzz Excessive
R.E.M - Live at the Olympia
Leonard Cohen - Live in London
Black Sheep - Kiss My Sweet Apocalypse 2
Khanate - Clean Hands Go Foul
-
- Known user
- Posts: 144
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: england
Re: Best albums of 2010
my vote goes to animal collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
-
- Known user
- Posts: 714
- Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:43 pm
- Location: Elfr, Ranafylke, søndre Vika
Re: Best albums of 2010
Hey!
I thought there was only an hour differing between central european and british time - not a full year!!!
I thought there was only an hour differing between central european and british time - not a full year!!!
"the greatest example of self-violation in the history of art"
Re: Best albums of 2010
Sun Araw- Boat Trip Beach Head Heavy Deeds 12"
Oneida - Rated O
The Heads/White Hills-Collisions 12"
Broadcast-Witch Cults
Sylvester Anfang- II
Hills-S/T (Swedish Kraut/Psych!)
Thee Oh Sees-Help
Van Patterson Quartet - Live FM (Cassette tapeworm)
One Unique Signal-Villians To A Man 12"
Wooden Shjips-Dos
Eternal Tapestry-Invisible Landscape
Upcoming
Thee Gnostics 2xTape
Magic Lantern-Platoon (not not fun)
White Hills - LP
Sun Araw 7" & LP
Oneida - Rated O
The Heads/White Hills-Collisions 12"
Broadcast-Witch Cults
Sylvester Anfang- II
Hills-S/T (Swedish Kraut/Psych!)
Thee Oh Sees-Help
Van Patterson Quartet - Live FM (Cassette tapeworm)
One Unique Signal-Villians To A Man 12"
Wooden Shjips-Dos
Eternal Tapestry-Invisible Landscape
Upcoming
Thee Gnostics 2xTape
Magic Lantern-Platoon (not not fun)
White Hills - LP
Sun Araw 7" & LP
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
Re: Best albums of 2010
Some great music this year or so! Some of course might be last years thing, but this years for me...
Black John - The Soul of John Black
Andrew Weatherall – A Pox On The Pioneers
Major Lazer – Guns Don’t Kill People...Lazers Do
Brightblack Morning White – Motion to Rejoin
N.A.S.A. – The Spirit of Apollo
Fuck Buttons – Tarot Sport
Phantom Band - Checkmate Savage
Prince - MPLSound
The Eagles of Death Metal – Heart On
Raekwon - Only Built for Cuban Lynx Vol. 2
Kid Congo & Pink Monkey Birds – Dracula Boots
Fever Ray – Fever Ray
James Blackshaw - The Cloud of Unknowing
The Bug – London Zoo
Soulsavers - Broken
Prodigy – Invaders Must Die!
...also much respect for the following: Parliament - 'Osmium+', Marvin Gaye 'The Master' boxset,
Weatherall's re-up of 'Uptown' by Primal Scream, 'Tamla Motown Conoisseurs Vol 2', Heads live at Tilburg, The Velvet Underground's 'I Can't Stand It'...and AC/DC's 'Rock N' Roll Train'.
Can't forget of course about the LAGWAFIS reissue & extras, still getting a lot of play here..dunno about gigs of the year but those shows in RFH in October were pretty amazing
X
Black John - The Soul of John Black
Andrew Weatherall – A Pox On The Pioneers
Major Lazer – Guns Don’t Kill People...Lazers Do
Brightblack Morning White – Motion to Rejoin
N.A.S.A. – The Spirit of Apollo
Fuck Buttons – Tarot Sport
Phantom Band - Checkmate Savage
Prince - MPLSound
The Eagles of Death Metal – Heart On
Raekwon - Only Built for Cuban Lynx Vol. 2
Kid Congo & Pink Monkey Birds – Dracula Boots
Fever Ray – Fever Ray
James Blackshaw - The Cloud of Unknowing
The Bug – London Zoo
Soulsavers - Broken
Prodigy – Invaders Must Die!
...also much respect for the following: Parliament - 'Osmium+', Marvin Gaye 'The Master' boxset,
Weatherall's re-up of 'Uptown' by Primal Scream, 'Tamla Motown Conoisseurs Vol 2', Heads live at Tilburg, The Velvet Underground's 'I Can't Stand It'...and AC/DC's 'Rock N' Roll Train'.
Can't forget of course about the LAGWAFIS reissue & extras, still getting a lot of play here..dunno about gigs of the year but those shows in RFH in October were pretty amazing
X
O P 8
Re: Best albums of 2010
Speck Mountain- Some Sweet Relief
Sun Araw Heavy Deeds LP
Soulsavers Broken
Spectrum War Sucks 12"
Wooden Shjips/Spacemen 3 split 7"
Magic Shop- Jenny Lee 7"
13th Floor Elevators Box Set
Pink Mountaintops- Outside Love
I gotta get out of the "S's" more!
Sun Araw Heavy Deeds LP
Soulsavers Broken
Spectrum War Sucks 12"
Wooden Shjips/Spacemen 3 split 7"
Magic Shop- Jenny Lee 7"
13th Floor Elevators Box Set
Pink Mountaintops- Outside Love
I gotta get out of the "S's" more!
http://www.lilmoxie.com
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2320
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: Stuck in a spacetime interval.
- Contact:
Re: Best albums of 2010
NO particular order.
Fuck Buttons:Tarot Sport
The Horrors:Primary Colours
Japandroids:Post-Nothing
Wooden Shjips: Dos
Dmitry Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
Hammock:Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow (was a 2008 release but I bought it this year)
EDIT!!!!! Atlas Sound: LOGO I mean wow.....
I'm sure more. but that is what I've been listening more of.
Fuck Buttons:Tarot Sport
The Horrors:Primary Colours
Japandroids:Post-Nothing
Wooden Shjips: Dos
Dmitry Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
Hammock:Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow (was a 2008 release but I bought it this year)
EDIT!!!!! Atlas Sound: LOGO I mean wow.....
I'm sure more. but that is what I've been listening more of.
Design.
Re: Best albums of 2010
The thread is titled 'albums of the year' so I'll base my list on albums and not 7" singles, no matter how great they are
In no order.....
Sun Araw - Heavy Deeds
The Horrors - Primary Colours
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Fever Ray - Fever Ray
Wooden Shjips - Dos
Sly & The Family Stone - Woodstock Set & Stand (well, it did come out this year)
Africa Rising - Free cd with Mojo (bit cheeky, but I love it)
13th Floor Elevators - box set
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
The Drums - Summertime (only because I can't recall what else I've bought.....and it is pretty good)
Looking forward to in March 2010 - Archie Bronson Outfit - Coconut (it's got DFA's Tim Goldsworthy on board and is a psychedelic testament according to the press release)
Not looking forward to in 2010 - anything by Primal Scream. But that's out of fear. Just in case it's a 3rd naff album in a row and therefore a big dump on their golden years.
In no order.....
Sun Araw - Heavy Deeds
The Horrors - Primary Colours
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Fever Ray - Fever Ray
Wooden Shjips - Dos
Sly & The Family Stone - Woodstock Set & Stand (well, it did come out this year)
Africa Rising - Free cd with Mojo (bit cheeky, but I love it)
13th Floor Elevators - box set
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
The Drums - Summertime (only because I can't recall what else I've bought.....and it is pretty good)
Looking forward to in March 2010 - Archie Bronson Outfit - Coconut (it's got DFA's Tim Goldsworthy on board and is a psychedelic testament according to the press release)
Not looking forward to in 2010 - anything by Primal Scream. But that's out of fear. Just in case it's a 3rd naff album in a row and therefore a big dump on their golden years.
Re: Best albums of 2010
Most of my favourites from this year have been mentioned in the thread, but I'll throw in the PJ Harvey/John Parish album as well.
My album of the year is probably Fever Ray - I could listen to her voice all day.
My album of the year is probably Fever Ray - I could listen to her voice all day.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: s.f.
Re: Best albums of 2010
I was a little disappointed this year with the Wilco album, as well as the Tortoise album, "Beaconship of Ancestors" or something like that.
Best albums 2010 ( in no particular order ):
Wooden Shjips - Dos
PJ Harvey&John Parrish - A Woman A Man Walked By
Britta Phillips/Dean Wareham - Back Numbers
The Horrors - Primary Colours
The Clientele - Bonfires on the Heath
Jason Lytle - Yours Truly, the Commuter (yes, it does sound like Grandaddy)
Nick Cave - Dig Lazarus Dig!
Hope Sandoval - Thru the Devil Softly
Best albums 2010 ( in no particular order ):
Wooden Shjips - Dos
PJ Harvey&John Parrish - A Woman A Man Walked By
Britta Phillips/Dean Wareham - Back Numbers
The Horrors - Primary Colours
The Clientele - Bonfires on the Heath
Jason Lytle - Yours Truly, the Commuter (yes, it does sound like Grandaddy)
Nick Cave - Dig Lazarus Dig!
Hope Sandoval - Thru the Devil Softly
-
- Known user
- Posts: 2461
- Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:57 pm
- Location: Brighton, U.K.
- Contact:
Re: Best albums of 2010
Again, a lot of these have been mentioned but, for what its worth, here are my albums of the year:-
Pink Mountaintops - Outside Love
SFA - Dark Days/Light Years
Woods - Songs Of Shame
Soulsavers - Broken
Sleepy Sun - Embrace
Warlocks - Mirror Explodes
Wooden Shjips - Dos
Papercuts - You Can Have What You Want
Brakes - Touchdown
Pink Mountaintops - Outside Love
SFA - Dark Days/Light Years
Woods - Songs Of Shame
Soulsavers - Broken
Sleepy Sun - Embrace
Warlocks - Mirror Explodes
Wooden Shjips - Dos
Papercuts - You Can Have What You Want
Brakes - Touchdown
www.dronerockrecords.com
The Home of Drone
The Home of Drone
Re: Best albums of 2010
Sonic Youth - The Eternal. Great album, their best since Murray St in 2002. Saw them live last week and they played 11 of the 12 songs off the album and it was fantastic. Not many bands you can say that about playing new material, especially nearly 30 years after their first record.
Super Furry Animals - Dark Days/Light years. Another band with a return to form.
Dan Deacon - Bromst
Wooden Shjips - Dos
Julian Cope and the Black Sheep - Couple of releases this year.
Beak - Beak
Thee Oh Sees - Help. Not as good as "The Masters Bedroom.....", but still some great tunes all the same.
Bardo Pond - Peri. Again, not as good as the previous years effort "Batholith", but its a grower.
Oneida - Rated O. Hard work, as usual, at times but some cracking stuff on there too.
Legends of Benin - Compilation on Analog Africa, worth checking out their other releases too.
Tons of stuff that i haven't got around to listening to yet either.
Big disappointment was Bill Callahan - Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle. He just seems to have lost his way a bit on the last few albums i think.
That's it for now anyways.
Super Furry Animals - Dark Days/Light years. Another band with a return to form.
Dan Deacon - Bromst
Wooden Shjips - Dos
Julian Cope and the Black Sheep - Couple of releases this year.
Beak - Beak
Thee Oh Sees - Help. Not as good as "The Masters Bedroom.....", but still some great tunes all the same.
Bardo Pond - Peri. Again, not as good as the previous years effort "Batholith", but its a grower.
Oneida - Rated O. Hard work, as usual, at times but some cracking stuff on there too.
Legends of Benin - Compilation on Analog Africa, worth checking out their other releases too.
Tons of stuff that i haven't got around to listening to yet either.
Big disappointment was Bill Callahan - Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle. He just seems to have lost his way a bit on the last few albums i think.
That's it for now anyways.
Nineteen...Nineteen...Six Five
Re: Best albums of 2010
Good call on the legends of benin Analog Africa is a great label also recommend
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou-The Vodoun Effect
Maybe next year will bring the Spectrum album.......
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou-The Vodoun Effect
Maybe next year will bring the Spectrum album.......
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
my clear albums of the year are these two:
Doves- Kingdom Of Rust
Polvo- In Prism
honorable mentions to these:
The Horrors- Primary Colours
Yo La Tengo- Popular Songs
Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
Speck Mountain- Some Sweet Relief
The War On Drugs- Wagonwheel Blues
Sleepy Sun- Embrace
The Twilight Sad- Forget The Night Ahead
Richmond Fontaine- We Used To Think The Freeway Sounded Like A River
Disappointments of the year:
Wilco- s/t
Maps-Turning The Mind
No new material from MBV or Spectrum
Doves- Kingdom Of Rust
Polvo- In Prism
honorable mentions to these:
The Horrors- Primary Colours
Yo La Tengo- Popular Songs
Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
Speck Mountain- Some Sweet Relief
The War On Drugs- Wagonwheel Blues
Sleepy Sun- Embrace
The Twilight Sad- Forget The Night Ahead
Richmond Fontaine- We Used To Think The Freeway Sounded Like A River
Disappointments of the year:
Wilco- s/t
Maps-Turning The Mind
No new material from MBV or Spectrum
Re: Best albums of 2010
What do you mean? War Sucks came out this year.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
ah yes good point. guess i mean a new album
Re: Best albums of 2010
in no particular order.
Pj Harvey & John Parish / A Woman A Man Walked By
Girls / Album
Dirty Projectors / Bitte Orca
Fuck Buttons / Tarot Sport
Super Furry Animals / Dark Days/Light Years
Manic Street Preachers / Journal For Plague Lovers
Beirut / March Of The Zapotec
The Horrors / Primary Colours
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions / Through The Devil Softly
Morrissey / Years of Refusal
more and more..., a lot of great albums in this year!
Pj Harvey & John Parish / A Woman A Man Walked By
Girls / Album
Dirty Projectors / Bitte Orca
Fuck Buttons / Tarot Sport
Super Furry Animals / Dark Days/Light Years
Manic Street Preachers / Journal For Plague Lovers
Beirut / March Of The Zapotec
The Horrors / Primary Colours
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions / Through The Devil Softly
Morrissey / Years of Refusal
more and more..., a lot of great albums in this year!
Re: Best albums of 2010
Ripple is such a beautiful tune. When a mate of mine died 10 years ago his cousin read out the lyrics at his funeral as he used to be a bit of a Deadhead, at least until techno came along anyways.runcible wrote:.
Discovery of the year was The Grateful Dead's 'American Beauty' - mere words are not enough to describe the impact this album has made on me.
On a happier note i can easily say that American Beauty and mushrooms go very well together. Truckin' particularly massages the ol grey matter under such conditions.
Nineteen...Nineteen...Six Five
Re: Best albums of 2010
Yeah, I was hoping that the EP release meant that the album was right around the corner, but it seems like that might not be the case.angelsighs wrote:ah yes good point. guess i mean a new album
-
- Known user
- Posts: 175
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: Sierra Madre, CA
- Contact:
Re: Best albums of 2010
The best album of the year that you haven't heard yet is Speck Mountain's Some Sweet Relief. Amazingly great stuff...
Re: Best albums of 2010
Some of us have. Some of us have been championing that for quite some time. Its my top record this year.Chris Barrus wrote:The best album of the year that you haven't heard yet is Speck Mountain's Some Sweet Relief. Amazingly great stuff...
http://www.lilmoxie.com
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Re: Best albums of 2010
at this time of year i try to remember what albums came out this year. most years there is an album or two that was on repeat for 6 months or so. this year i cannot recall any albums. reading end of year magazines i remember that dylan '...through life' came out and was a very good album but did not obsessed me the way modern times did, (and still does- workingman blues #2- wow) what actualy came out this year? the bunnymen new album- was ok, the box sets of neil young, ladies and gents reissue, kate walsh's new album and richard hawley's new albums were disapointing, sonic youth's album gave a good couple of listens, daniel johnston's album was good but not great, leonard cohen released two very good live albums, brmc released a disapointing live album. i guess this year could have potentialy been great with the above names but i guess it'll be the older records that i bought this year that will stick with me, for example francoise hardy also i've expanded my classical music collection and also my collection of natural sounds (birds, whales etc)
but 2010 looks promising already with brmc having a new record which from all suggestions and live versions will be a melding of the last 4 albums. we should use this thread to predict the best albums of 2010 and then next year when we do the best of 2011 we can look back and see.
predictions-
brmc release a great but not aclaimed album
the stone roses reissue the first album again
florence and the machine's second album will be disapointing to the critics
kasabian release another dull album and spout on about how they're the b*******
liam releases a new oasis album
noel releases a new oasis album
critics piece together the best tracks from the two albums and make a proper oasis album
u2 release the album they promised last year as being the sister to 'no line', their miles davis 'blue' album and the world yawns
the stokes come back after reinventing the wheel and come back sounding like the strokes
hmm
but 2010 looks promising already with brmc having a new record which from all suggestions and live versions will be a melding of the last 4 albums. we should use this thread to predict the best albums of 2010 and then next year when we do the best of 2011 we can look back and see.
predictions-
brmc release a great but not aclaimed album
the stone roses reissue the first album again
florence and the machine's second album will be disapointing to the critics
kasabian release another dull album and spout on about how they're the b*******
liam releases a new oasis album
noel releases a new oasis album
critics piece together the best tracks from the two albums and make a proper oasis album
u2 release the album they promised last year as being the sister to 'no line', their miles davis 'blue' album and the world yawns
the stokes come back after reinventing the wheel and come back sounding like the strokes
hmm
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
Re: Best albums of 2010
This made me laughbunnyben wrote: predictions-
the stone roses reissue the first album again
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1249
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: Drinking Breaker at night, in the cold duchess light.
Re: Best albums of 2010
I will leave 2010 predictions for now. However, my favourite tings of 2009 have been......
White Denim - Fits
Bullion - Young Heartache EP
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
Camera Obscura - My Maudlin Career
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
The Horrors - Primary Colours
That is all.
White Denim - Fits
Bullion - Young Heartache EP
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
Camera Obscura - My Maudlin Career
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
The Horrors - Primary Colours
That is all.
Work is the scourge of the drinking classes
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1710
- Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 11:29 pm
- Location: Tralfamadore
Re: Best albums of 2010
why is this thread titled 2010?? it's making me laugh - but also because it may just be a language or equation thing that i don't know about or fully understand - oike when my da would tell me i was in my 5th year @ my 4th birthday & it took me a little while towrap my yead round that or the millenium date debate...
ANYWAY -
like the OP i've also acquired a fondness for a lot of new music (& new OLD music that i'd have dissed previously - Tesla ftw!) but haven't felt too in love with very much of it. & that at the end of the day is what's important.
there was one album that radiated more than the other's though, by an older band. SFA - DD/LY ifound special. it's not the first of their records i've found this special. to borrow a phrase from the big lebowski, sometimes there's an album & HELIUM HEARTS & Mt. & a few other songs (TRAMS!) are so satisfying that i can again believe in magic.
the other BIG albums in my life this year have been Chinese & Sign of the 3 Eyed Men (& Illusions 1 - though Estranged/YCBM/Don't Cry alt took up a lot of my time, especially Estranged..) (& Sabbath. such a heavy Sabbath trip this year, an awesome time..)
as for 2010 i'm hoping we get Chinese II but i doubt it. we might get a re-release of the original &/or a live release.
a new release or not i'm sure my year will again be dominated by Guns. their new tour is SO exciting, allowing me FINALLY to geek out PROUDLY about THIS band - playing the best GnR setlist since '93, bumble teasing with Estranged & Don't Cry in his solo's... see what i mean?
eventually it'll crash n burn but when Guns are happening.. it's something. & fortunately when they're not happening there's plenty of other things that are - in 2010 i've the recently released Big Star boxset to listen to & have plans for Patsy Cline & Ray Charles..
ANYWAY -
like the OP i've also acquired a fondness for a lot of new music (& new OLD music that i'd have dissed previously - Tesla ftw!) but haven't felt too in love with very much of it. & that at the end of the day is what's important.
there was one album that radiated more than the other's though, by an older band. SFA - DD/LY ifound special. it's not the first of their records i've found this special. to borrow a phrase from the big lebowski, sometimes there's an album & HELIUM HEARTS & Mt. & a few other songs (TRAMS!) are so satisfying that i can again believe in magic.
the other BIG albums in my life this year have been Chinese & Sign of the 3 Eyed Men (& Illusions 1 - though Estranged/YCBM/Don't Cry alt took up a lot of my time, especially Estranged..) (& Sabbath. such a heavy Sabbath trip this year, an awesome time..)
as for 2010 i'm hoping we get Chinese II but i doubt it. we might get a re-release of the original &/or a live release.
a new release or not i'm sure my year will again be dominated by Guns. their new tour is SO exciting, allowing me FINALLY to geek out PROUDLY about THIS band - playing the best GnR setlist since '93, bumble teasing with Estranged & Don't Cry in his solo's... see what i mean?
eventually it'll crash n burn but when Guns are happening.. it's something. & fortunately when they're not happening there's plenty of other things that are - in 2010 i've the recently released Big Star boxset to listen to & have plans for Patsy Cline & Ray Charles..
this past year i heard that song (& album) & have fallen in love with it - & am so frustrated Dylan's Together album was so boring. it's a brilliant song. the album is nice enough, real sweet at times & others just passes me by but that song is... well, remarkable to say the least.sunray wrote:Ripple is such a beautiful tune. When a mate of mine died 10 years ago his cousin read out the lyrics at his funeral as he used to be a bit of a Deadhead, at least until techno came along anyways.runcible wrote:.
Discovery of the year was The Grateful Dead's 'American Beauty' - mere words are not enough to describe the impact this album has made on me.
On a happier note i can easily say that American Beauty and mushrooms go very well together. Truckin' particularly massages the ol grey matter under such conditions.
gonna burn brightly
for a while
for a while
Re: Best albums of 2010
Some not mentioned yet:
Modest Mouse - No One's First And You're Next (EP)
Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer
Flaming Lips - Embryonic
I was without a computer/music for a big chunk of the year but I think my fave is the Horrors.
Modest Mouse - No One's First And You're Next (EP)
Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer
Flaming Lips - Embryonic
I was without a computer/music for a big chunk of the year but I think my fave is the Horrors.
I'm against picketing, but I don't know how to show it.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 676
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 12:08 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
I hope so! And I thought their last album was great!bunnyben wrote: liam releases a new oasis album
noel releases a new oasis album
Standouts for me this year have been the new Joanna Newsom songs, Bob Dylan's Together Through Life and Christmas In The Heart
also
Luke Vibert - We Hear You
Super Furry Animals - Dark Days / Light Years
Jesca Hoop - Hunting My Dress
Two Fingers - Two Fingers
Raekwon - Only Built For Cuban Links 2
Ghostface - Wizard Of Poetry In Emerald City
Sub Focus - Sub Focus
Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion
The Flaming Lips - Embyronic
Various Production w/ Gerry Mitchell - Invisible Lodger
Alexis Taylor (treader recording) - Rubbed Out
Bat For Lashes - Two Suns
and the Thom Yorke things - Harry Patch, These Are My Twisted Words, All For The Best and Bjork's Voltaic
Old stuff I discovered this year has been some Iannis Xenakis recordings, a collection of old jazz cylinders 1917-1922 ' I found a rose in the devil's garden', Ride - Nowhere, and, after reading one of BZA's posts went to seek THE BEST DRESSED CHICKEN IN TOWN by Dr Alimentado (turns out i knew quite a few rhytmns and versions of this)
and The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra's & Melanie Marshall's I Wonder as I Wander which opened up a whole new world as i'd never heard this song before and everyone seems to have covered it at some point!
I've been listening to Julian Cope alot too.
"I may flake out tonight if I cannot get my way"
-
- Known user
- Posts: 2461
- Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:57 pm
- Location: Brighton, U.K.
- Contact:
Re: Best albums of 2010
Duppy, where you been?! Haven't seen you around these parts for a long time.
www.dronerockrecords.com
The Home of Drone
The Home of Drone
Re: Best albums of 2010
I always find this lists interesting. I discovered "2" by Darker my Love and "These Flowers of ours" by The Asteroid No4 from last years lists. Both albums that I really like. From this years lists quite a few are mentioning the Pink Mountaintops - think I will check them out!
Anyway, my list - normally I can pull together a top 10 - but struggling this year:
Cheval Sombre - ST
Engineers - Three Fact Fader
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions - Through the Devil Softly
The Flowers of Hell - Come Hell or High Water
Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine - The Audacity of Hype
Eels - Hombre Lobo
Super Furry Animals - Dark Days/Light Years
Maps - Turning the Mind
I also enjoyed the omnibus edition of "Love" by The Cult and the Subhumans re-issues.
EPs/Singles I enjoyed: War Sucks - Spectrum and Smoking Acid/One by the Brian Jonestown Massacre.
Ste
Anyway, my list - normally I can pull together a top 10 - but struggling this year:
Cheval Sombre - ST
Engineers - Three Fact Fader
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions - Through the Devil Softly
The Flowers of Hell - Come Hell or High Water
Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine - The Audacity of Hype
Eels - Hombre Lobo
Super Furry Animals - Dark Days/Light Years
Maps - Turning the Mind
I also enjoyed the omnibus edition of "Love" by The Cult and the Subhumans re-issues.
EPs/Singles I enjoyed: War Sucks - Spectrum and Smoking Acid/One by the Brian Jonestown Massacre.
Ste
Re: Best albums of 2010
This is just some stuff I liked this year,but I couldn`t put them in any sort of order,
Wooden Shjips-Dos,
Dan Auerbach-Keep It Hid ,
Soulsavers-Broken,
Doves-Kingdom Of Rust,
Flaming Lips-Embryonic,
Fuck Buttons-Tarot Sport,
Bob Dylan-Together Through Life,
Spectrum-War Sucks(not an album ,but shit it cost as much as one),
as for stuff that never came out this year,a heavy dose off old school Flaming Lips and Boards Of Canada`s last album have been particularly fantastic,
may be something else that I`m forgetting but that being the case It couldn`t that good really.
Wooden Shjips-Dos,
Dan Auerbach-Keep It Hid ,
Soulsavers-Broken,
Doves-Kingdom Of Rust,
Flaming Lips-Embryonic,
Fuck Buttons-Tarot Sport,
Bob Dylan-Together Through Life,
Spectrum-War Sucks(not an album ,but shit it cost as much as one),
as for stuff that never came out this year,a heavy dose off old school Flaming Lips and Boards Of Canada`s last album have been particularly fantastic,
may be something else that I`m forgetting but that being the case It couldn`t that good really.
Re: Best albums of 2010
in no particular order.
Last edited by cantona on Tue Mar 12, 2024 3:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Best albums of 2010
Not much to add to what's been posted already but I need to echo another post that mentioned Dan Deacon - Bromst - special shout, this is an amazingly arranged album and it needs to be heard.
Also quite liking Wild Beasts - Two Dancers at the mo.
Also quite liking Wild Beasts - Two Dancers at the mo.
Re: Best albums of 2010
I don't really think 2009 was a great year for albums. There were some very good albums but nothing really outstanding IMHO. However I really did enjoy:
The Warlocks - The Mirror Explodes
The Durutti Column - A Paean to Wilson
The Wooden Shjips - Dos
Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
There were a lot of really good remasters/re-releases, in particular
The Durutti Column - Fo(u)r Factory Records
Spiritualized - LAGWAFIS
Kraftwerk - Everything that got re-released
Loop - Sundry re-releases (I picked them up this year so I assume they were 2009 re-releases)
Stone Roses - The Stone Roses (For the extras on the 3 CD set, but the remaster is a bit harsh and shouty IMHO)
And now the low points:
The Doves: Kingdom of Rust
(I really enjoy the Doves, a brilliant live band. IMHO the horrible stodgy production does this CD no favours. The intro to "Winter Hill" is almost a note perfect take on Electric Mainline circa 1997.)
And a rousing two fingers to London Records for taking two attempts and 18 months to re-release the New Order back catalogue and still managing to fuck things up completely. There were full chanel dropouts on the re-remasters FFS.
The Warlocks - The Mirror Explodes
The Durutti Column - A Paean to Wilson
The Wooden Shjips - Dos
Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
There were a lot of really good remasters/re-releases, in particular
The Durutti Column - Fo(u)r Factory Records
Spiritualized - LAGWAFIS
Kraftwerk - Everything that got re-released
Loop - Sundry re-releases (I picked them up this year so I assume they were 2009 re-releases)
Stone Roses - The Stone Roses (For the extras on the 3 CD set, but the remaster is a bit harsh and shouty IMHO)
And now the low points:
The Doves: Kingdom of Rust
(I really enjoy the Doves, a brilliant live band. IMHO the horrible stodgy production does this CD no favours. The intro to "Winter Hill" is almost a note perfect take on Electric Mainline circa 1997.)
And a rousing two fingers to London Records for taking two attempts and 18 months to re-release the New Order back catalogue and still managing to fuck things up completely. There were full chanel dropouts on the re-remasters FFS.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
got to disagree here. I think the production is wonderful. compare it to the clunky treatment given to Some Cities (and the face that Kingdom Of Rust is also a fine, fine set of songs) and you have possibly their best album.olan wrote: The Doves: Kingdom of Rust
(I really enjoy the Doves, a brilliant live band. IMHO the horrible stodgy production does this CD no favours. The intro to "Winter Hill" is almost a note perfect take on Electric Mainline circa 1997.)
Re: Best albums of 2010
I`m with Angelsighs here listening to it just now and what with the snow and the sun low in the winter sky It feels kinda perfect.angelsighs wrote:got to disagree here. I think the production is wonderful. compare it to the clunky treatment given to Some Cities (and the face that Kingdom Of Rust is also a fine, fine set of songs) and you have possibly their best album.olan wrote: The Doves: Kingdom of Rust
(I really enjoy the Doves, a brilliant live band. IMHO the horrible stodgy production does this CD no favours. The intro to "Winter Hill" is almost a note perfect take on Electric Mainline circa 1997.)
-
- Known user
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 10:46 pm
Re: Best albums of 2010
Good year for music in my opinion. For once a couple fo the most hyped albums are also my favourite. Animal Collective surly the band of the noughties get there well deserved credit.
Animal collecitve - Merriweather post pavillion
The xx - xx - well hyped but i do love this album
Cold Cave - Love Comes Close - cross betwn New order and Joy division cannot stop playing this
The Black Dog - Further vexations - so underated these techno pioneers
Nite Jewel - Good evening - original sounding using old bronx 80's sounds
Oneohtix Point Never - Rifts - superb soundscape synth music
Broadcast - Witch cults
Animal collective - Animal Crack box - hard to get hold of and superb album cover
B12 - Archives - 7 volumes of all there previuosuly released material - sublime clean sounding techno
Bat For lashes - two suns
Hyperdub - 5 years of hyperdub - superb comp
Animal collecitve - Merriweather post pavillion
The xx - xx - well hyped but i do love this album
Cold Cave - Love Comes Close - cross betwn New order and Joy division cannot stop playing this
The Black Dog - Further vexations - so underated these techno pioneers
Nite Jewel - Good evening - original sounding using old bronx 80's sounds
Oneohtix Point Never - Rifts - superb soundscape synth music
Broadcast - Witch cults
Animal collective - Animal Crack box - hard to get hold of and superb album cover
B12 - Archives - 7 volumes of all there previuosuly released material - sublime clean sounding techno
Bat For lashes - two suns
Hyperdub - 5 years of hyperdub - superb comp
Re: Best albums of 2010
I need to add the Big Star Keep An Eye On The Sky box set on my list. Cant believe I left it off.
http://www.lilmoxie.com
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
Can't recall much in the way of albums from '09...
Moritz Von Oswald Trio - Vertical Ascent
Sunn (O)))) - Monoliths & Dimensions
The Vladislav Delay release was disapointing
Spent most of the year wandering 'round German bands/artists from the late 70's (punk fall-out) through disKo/funK & EBM to the early 21st Century (pop ambient). Continued exploring arty/industrial/tech stuff through TG, CV, EN & F242
Starting to find more joy in compilations released by amongst others Strut, Soul Jazz and Eskimo and a huge warm thank you too the guys at Optimo for continuing there stellar and very informative podcasts and playlists.
Best,
Stuart
Moritz Von Oswald Trio - Vertical Ascent
Sunn (O)))) - Monoliths & Dimensions
The Vladislav Delay release was disapointing
Spent most of the year wandering 'round German bands/artists from the late 70's (punk fall-out) through disKo/funK & EBM to the early 21st Century (pop ambient). Continued exploring arty/industrial/tech stuff through TG, CV, EN & F242
Starting to find more joy in compilations released by amongst others Strut, Soul Jazz and Eskimo and a huge warm thank you too the guys at Optimo for continuing there stellar and very informative podcasts and playlists.
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
Re: Best albums of 2010
what's eskimo music like? who would you recomend?Stuart X.Hunter wrote:Can't recall much in the way of albums from '09...
Moritz Von Oswald Trio - Vertical Ascent
Sunn (O)))) - Monoliths & Dimensions
The Vladislav Delay release was disapointing
Spent most of the year wandering 'round German bands/artists from the late 70's (punk fall-out) through disKo/funK & EBM to the early 21st Century (pop ambient). Continued exploring arty/industrial/tech stuff through TG, CV, EN & F242
Starting to find more joy in compilations released by amongst others Strut, Soul Jazz and Eskimo and a huge warm thank you too the guys at Optimo for continuing there stellar and very informative podcasts and playlists.
Best,
Stuart
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
This has ruffled my feathers with interest of late...maybe pick it up pending some chrimbo money...splurged out on the Berlin Super 80 http://www.boomkat.com/item.cfm?id=16868 box-set the other day so need to wind myself in a bit.the shadow wrote:Good year for music in my opinion. For once a couple fo the most hyped albums are also my favourite. Animal Collective surly the band of the noughties get there well deserved credit.
Oneohtix Point Never - Rifts - superb soundscape synth music
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
Re: Best albums of 2010
In this order:
Flaming Lips - Embryonic
Wooden Shjips - Dos
The Horrors - Primary Colours
Re. Doves - Kingdom Of Rust - i think its not a patch on Lost Souls/Last Broadcast, but it is much better than Some Cities, I agree the production is a vast improvement on Some Cities. They also put a great show on at Glasto, especially with finishing with Space Face.
Flaming Lips - Embryonic
Wooden Shjips - Dos
The Horrors - Primary Colours
Re. Doves - Kingdom Of Rust - i think its not a patch on Lost Souls/Last Broadcast, but it is much better than Some Cities, I agree the production is a vast improvement on Some Cities. They also put a great show on at Glasto, especially with finishing with Space Face.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
Eskimo Recordings is a label offering eclectic beats (if you like)bunnyben wrote:
what's eskimo music like? who would you recomend?
Lindstrom & Prins Thomas are on there...I got a nice comp by Daniele Baldeli recently and still enjoy drfiting to the sounds of Low Motion Disco.
http://www.eskimorecordings.com/index2.html
Hit the link above for a feel of the sounds they stream some stuff
I'd recommend the aforementioned comp and also the Optimo one "Psyche Out" and any of the Cosmic/Balearic Ones...just interesting beats...Low Motion Disco' cover or re-interpretation of the Five Stairsteps "Ooh Child" is a peach.
Also the Strut label is due to release a few nuggets in the New Year; Bob Blank NYC Tapes has got me goin'. Also the 30yrs of Ze Records is sexylush.
I'm just finding these "hard to find 12's" on comps are opening whole new avenues for me to wander down.
Best,
Stuart
PS Ben I now have broadband so if you would like a feel for the label or owt...hit me up. Cheers
Shoulders back, smash it
Re: Best albums of 2010
http://www.blurt-online.com/features/view/525
heheheAllison Moorer (No particular order, except for number 1)
1. Steve Earle, Townes
2. Wilco, Wilco (the album)
3. St. Vincent , Actor
4. Sondre Lerche, Heartbeat Radio
5. Grizzly Bear, Vechatimest
6. Spiritualized, Songs in A & E
7. Buddy & Julie Miller, Written in Chalk
8. Norah Jones, The Fall
9. Justin Townes Earle, Midnight at the Movies
10. Monsters of Folk, Monsters of Folk
Re: Best albums of 2010
Stuart, have you heard the Lindstrom & Christabelle album yet (Real Life Is No Cool)? It's pretty interesting.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
Nope, I haven't heard it or of it. I will make a note to check it out, merci TheWarmth.TheWarmth wrote:Stuart, have you heard the Lindstrom & Christabelle album yet (Real Life Is No Cool)? It's pretty interesting.
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
-
- Known user
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 10:46 pm
Re: Best albums of 2010
On my list missed out Bad Lieutenant album Never Cry Another Tear. This has come in for some bad reviews but theres something about Benrnard Sumner voice I love and although this album is nothing new its the best new order releated album thats not new order since the 1st Electronic album. Great live too, Probably est gig this year as well as BL stuff played New Order, Joy Division. Electronic and the track he did with the Chemical Brothers
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
Seemed to have ignored this for some-time but have finally caught on. Picked up the Deluxe Version of The Knife "Silent Shout" yesterday and awaiting this arriving from amazon.TheWarmth & Bza wrote: Fever Ray ~ s/t
Either of you tuned into The Knife?
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2320
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: Stuck in a spacetime interval.
- Contact:
Re: Best albums of 2010
Stuart X.Hunter wrote:Seemed to have ignored this for some-time but have finally caught on. Picked up the Deluxe Version of The Knife "Silent Shout" yesterday and awaiting this arriving from amazon.TheWarmth & Bza wrote: Fever Ray ~ s/t
Either of you tuned into The Knife?
Best,
Stuart
I have Deep Cuts and I really enjoy it. Every time I'm in Prague for some reason its thrown on.
M
Design.
Re: Best albums of 2010
Some decent albums released this year but without a doubt my vote for single best album of 2009 goes to:
Sleepy Sun-Embrace
I would also like to echo others praises for the 13th Floor Elevators box set. This is simply the greatest and most definitive collection dedicated to one band...EVER!
Sleepy Sun-Embrace
I would also like to echo others praises for the 13th Floor Elevators box set. This is simply the greatest and most definitive collection dedicated to one band...EVER!
Re: Best albums of 2010
Just got it last week so not really 2009 (doesn`t this thread have the wrong title?) so its gonna be a 2010 listen for me but ,
Broadcast and The Focus Group-Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age sounds like its gonna intrigue me the start of this year.
Broadcast and The Focus Group-Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age sounds like its gonna intrigue me the start of this year.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:43 pm
Re: Best albums of 2010
Wow, SFA, Eels, and Hope Sandoval have new albums out? I really am out of the loop...
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
Hmm lent a bit of an ear to this, not convinced by it or this hauntology/folky stuff, hope it works for you.niamhm wrote:Just got it last week so not really 2009 (doesn`t this thread have the wrong title?) so its gonna be a 2010 listen for me but ,
Broadcast and The Focus Group-Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age sounds like its gonna intrigue me the start of this year.
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: Best albums of 2010
The Warmth, thanks for starting this thread. Don't keep up with whats new in the slightest...tend to stumble across it...so this helps.
Best,
Stuart
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it