Can I get a Witness?! Your Top Albums...(for the moment)
Moderators: sunny, BzaInSpace, runcible, spzretent
-
- Known user
- Posts: 368
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: Planet Solaris
- Contact:
1. M Ward - The Transfiguration of Vincent
2. Low - bootleg of Denver 26.10.98 concert
3. Woodstock 69 - about 150 songs I've collected
4. William Basinski - Disintegration Loops
5. The Specials - BBC Sessions
6. Schoolhouse Rock - 4CD box set
7. Windy & Carl - Introspection
8. Mono - Walking Cloud... (new album)
9. Souvaris - their 4-track ep (sorry, forgotten name)
10. Architecture in Helsinki - Fingers Crossed
2. Low - bootleg of Denver 26.10.98 concert
3. Woodstock 69 - about 150 songs I've collected
4. William Basinski - Disintegration Loops
5. The Specials - BBC Sessions
6. Schoolhouse Rock - 4CD box set
7. Windy & Carl - Introspection
8. Mono - Walking Cloud... (new album)
9. Souvaris - their 4-track ep (sorry, forgotten name)
10. Architecture in Helsinki - Fingers Crossed
-
- Known user
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: Vancouver B.C. Canada
- Contact:
#1. Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd (the real floyd! with syd!)
#2. Ladies and Gentlemen we are floating in space - spiritualized
#3. Madcap Laughs - Syd Barrett
#4. Rubber Soul - Beatles
#5. Playing with Fire - Spacemen3
#6. Velvet Underground and Nico - velvet underground
#7. Forged Prescriptions - Spacemen3
#8. Axis Bold as Love - Jimi Hendrix
#9. Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Beatles
#10.White Light White Heat - Velvet Underground
those are my picks.... maybe Pure Phase should be in there... hmm and the doors... damn.. top 10 lists!
-peace-
#2. Ladies and Gentlemen we are floating in space - spiritualized
#3. Madcap Laughs - Syd Barrett
#4. Rubber Soul - Beatles
#5. Playing with Fire - Spacemen3
#6. Velvet Underground and Nico - velvet underground
#7. Forged Prescriptions - Spacemen3
#8. Axis Bold as Love - Jimi Hendrix
#9. Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Beatles
#10.White Light White Heat - Velvet Underground
those are my picks.... maybe Pure Phase should be in there... hmm and the doors... damn.. top 10 lists!
-peace-
-
- New user
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 6:20 pm
- Location: Toronto/Windsor/Culver/New York
- Contact:
Great Band, Great Album, Great Man. However, I wouldn't go as far to call the Syd years "the real floyd". They released more quality stuff without him, and unless you're a true floyd fan, you probably can't even name a Syd song. Not trying to start an arguement, just a dialogue (bored at work). How about a top 5 floyd albums? I'll start:psy_parasite wrote:#1. Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd (the real floyd! with syd!)
1) The Wall
2) Wish You Were Here
3) Dark Side Of The Moon
4) Echoes
5) Animals
Sorry, no room for Syd Albums in this top 5, although wish you were here is basically all about him.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: Vancouver B.C. Canada
- Contact:
well i strongly disagree..I Think the material Syd Barrett created was far beyond what the later floyd achieved. His imagination and originality is something the later floyd never achieved in my opinion. They lost the wonderful psychedelic sound that syd was gifted with. I realize im probably in the minority here... since dark side of the moon is such a Rock Classic. Ive really enjoyed the Syd Barrett Solo albums also.. Madcap Laughs, Opel, Barrett. Plus if you have ever heard the recordings of Lucy Leave, or Vegetable man.... your in for a nice trip
'Alone in the clouds all blue
Lying on an eiderdown.
Yippee! You can't see me
But I can you. '
'Alone in the clouds all blue
Lying on an eiderdown.
Yippee! You can't see me
But I can you. '
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1783
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: things are easier said than done
Pink Floyd
Atom Heart Mother!!!! This is hands down my favorite Floyd album, although no one ever agrees with me. I don't really enjoy anything post-Dark Side of the Moon. More and Obscured By Clouds are often overlooked, too.
-
- New user
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 6:20 pm
- Location: Toronto/Windsor/Culver/New York
- Contact:
Well, I'm glad at least a dialogue was started, even it is mostly annoyed Syd fans posting back. I do like Syd albums, and his solo stuff, I have it all. My opinion is just that the addition of Gilmour/removal of Syd made the band. Syd didn't go insane in the "guy who is stonned at parties and talks about aliens" kind of way, but rather he went full out insane. During his final two months touring with floyd he would just stand on the stage and not even doing anything the whole show. This isn't a classic rock story to me, but rather annoying. He may have torn down the whole band with him. I think the main difference between Syd and Floyd is that you can listen to Syd in Mono and Floyd in Stereo. Yes, Syd was an amazing guitarist/songwriter and better then anything you might here on the radio today (seeing as Spiritualized isn't even on the radio). But he turned in to a bum fast, that's lazy.
Point of Departure - Andrew Hill, Eric Dolphy, Others
Angola Prisoners' Blues - Robert Pete Williams, Others
Time (The Revelator) - Gillian Welch
If You Only Knew - Little Jimmy Scott
The House of Blue Lights - Don Covay (a recommendation for Stones fans)
Joe Henderson Live in Japan
The Soul of Wilson Pickett
Our Endless Numbered Days - Iron & Wine
Farewell Sorrow - Alasdair Roberts
What Would You Give In Exchange for Your Soul? - The Monroe Brothers
Angola Prisoners' Blues - Robert Pete Williams, Others
Time (The Revelator) - Gillian Welch
If You Only Knew - Little Jimmy Scott
The House of Blue Lights - Don Covay (a recommendation for Stones fans)
Joe Henderson Live in Japan
The Soul of Wilson Pickett
Our Endless Numbered Days - Iron & Wine
Farewell Sorrow - Alasdair Roberts
What Would You Give In Exchange for Your Soul? - The Monroe Brothers
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
Hello everybody
SOLOMON BURKE - Home In Your Heart
JESUS & MARY CHAIN - I Hate Rock N Roll
PRINCE - Illusion, Coma, Pimp & Circumstance
CHAIRMEN OF THE BOARD - Love & Death (Sly Stone)
DR JOHN - Mama Roux
SPACE ORCHESTRA - Come Down
THE ELECTRIC PRUNES - Underground
And the classic 'Celebrities At Their Worst'... classic moments from Shatner, James Brown and Brando... hilarious.
SOLOMON BURKE - Home In Your Heart
JESUS & MARY CHAIN - I Hate Rock N Roll
PRINCE - Illusion, Coma, Pimp & Circumstance
CHAIRMEN OF THE BOARD - Love & Death (Sly Stone)
DR JOHN - Mama Roux
SPACE ORCHESTRA - Come Down
THE ELECTRIC PRUNES - Underground
And the classic 'Celebrities At Their Worst'... classic moments from Shatner, James Brown and Brando... hilarious.
Last edited by BzaInSpace on Thu Nov 16, 2006 3:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: London
It's a pretty good album but I found it a bit of dissapointing really. It's all a bit too straighforward compared to what they've released before. I do realise some people around here think it's evil to compare the old with the new and that I should take each album in it's own right, so before someone pins me up against the wall by the throat for having the audacity to do so... don't bother.helm wrote:beta band- heroes to zeroes
For me at the moment it's -
The Streets - A grand don't come for free. Mike Skinner's a fuckin' genius.
Toots and The Maytals - Reggae got soul.
Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - God is in the house. It's a dvd but it's the same differance to me.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
It's a pretty good album but I found it a bit of dissapointing really. It's all a bit too straighforward compared to what they've released before. I do realise some people around here think it's evil to compare the old with the new and that I should take each album in it's own right, so before someone pins me up against the wall by the throat for having the audacity to do so... don't bother.stevie wrote:helm wrote:beta band- heroes to zeroes
You're right though Stevie, what a disappointing album.
Bland, bland, bland... still waiting for them to create something half as good as 'The Patty Patty Sound' EP... but i'm not holding my breath.
Anyone heard Two Lone Swordsmen's new album?
Gun Club covers and Wetherall singing...mad.
In no particular order
BJM - And this is our music (superb Sunday morning listening)
Damien Jurado - Rehearsals For Departure
Low - Trust
JAMC - 21 Singles
Johnny Cash - Man Comes Around (Anybody seen Dawn Of The Dead?)
Bonnie Prince Billy - I see a Darkness
Swearing At Motorists - More songs from the mellow struggle
Professionals - I didn't see it coming (Runcible take note!)
Husker Du - Warehouse songs and stories
Superchunk - Tossing Seeds
BJM - And this is our music (superb Sunday morning listening)
Damien Jurado - Rehearsals For Departure
Low - Trust
JAMC - 21 Singles
Johnny Cash - Man Comes Around (Anybody seen Dawn Of The Dead?)
Bonnie Prince Billy - I see a Darkness
Swearing At Motorists - More songs from the mellow struggle
Professionals - I didn't see it coming (Runcible take note!)
Husker Du - Warehouse songs and stories
Superchunk - Tossing Seeds
I wont pin you against the wall but you have managed to contradict yourself in the first sentence.BzaInSpace wrote: It's a pretty good album but I found it a bit of dissapointing really. It's all a bit too straighforward compared to what they've released before. I do realise some people around here think it's evil to compare the old with the new and that I should take each album in it's own right, so before someone pins me up against the wall by the throat for having the audacity to do so... don't bother.
Bland, bland, bland... still waiting for them to create something half as good as 'The Patty Patty Sound' EP... but i'm not holding my breath.
As far as the Beta Band are concerned I think the new one is great. I wouldn't classify them as "bland". No, they are nowhere near as fresh as the 3EPs but its still a great CD. I think the most interesting stuff they have done is under their alter ego King Biscuit Time. There is an 8 track CD out in the US that compiles the 2 King Biscuit Time EPs. Well worth the trouble finding.
Have to agree with you there spzretent. I think the new album is good. it doesn't hit the heights of the 3eps, but I reckon its better than their previous 'proper' albums. Thanks for the tip on King buscuit time, I think I've got their I love you ep which is really good. I'll see if I can search out the new collection.
the real top ten-(no order)
*the smiths-the queen is dead
*spiritualized-lazer guided melodies
*boo radleys-giant steps
*verve-northern soul
*neil young-rust never sleeps
*brian jonestown massacre-give it back
*jesus & marychain-honeys dead
*swervedriver-99th dream
*chalk circle-mending wall
*spiritualized-ladies and gentleman...
*the smiths-the queen is dead
*spiritualized-lazer guided melodies
*boo radleys-giant steps
*verve-northern soul
*neil young-rust never sleeps
*brian jonestown massacre-give it back
*jesus & marychain-honeys dead
*swervedriver-99th dream
*chalk circle-mending wall
*spiritualized-ladies and gentleman...
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
spzretent wrote:BzaInSpace wrote: It's a pretty good album but I found it a bit of dissapointing really. It's all a bit too straighforward compared to what they've released before. I do realise some people around here think it's evil to compare the old with the new and that I should take each album in it's own right, so before someone pins me up against the wall by the throat for having the audacity to do so... don't bother.
Bland, bland, bland... still waiting for them to create something half as good as 'The Patty Patty Sound' EP... but i'm not holding my breath.
I wont pin you against the wall but you have managed to contradict yourself in the first sentence.
Well by some judicious editing that appears so but a quick check will reveal i'm quoting Stevie!
I merely agreed with him. I missed out ''QUOTE'' marks in error...
As far as the Beta Band are concerned I think the new one is great. I wouldn't classify them as "bland". No, they are nowhere near as fresh as the 3EPs but its still a great CD. I think the most interesting stuff they have done is under their alter ego King Biscuit Time. There is an 8 track CD out in the US that compiles the 2 King Biscuit Time EPs. Well worth the trouble finding.[/quote]
Indeed so, but King Biscuit Time is in fact Steve Mason's solo stuff. The first one , 'Me & The Pharoahs' is a spaced-out classic.
The second EP's lead track sounds like ODB - 'Got Your Money'!
The original member Gordon, AKA Lone Pigeon (fence records) has a mad 4 track dub style thats all over 'Champion Versions' and 'Patty...' but was almost gone by 'Los Amigos'.
But still, 'The 3 EPS' is an absolute stone cold classic.
The 'debut' album is patchy, some great moments but mostly second-rate ... for them. The demos are better.
'Hot Shots 2' for me was too clean, too sterile. The idea of state of the art hip hop production on The Beta Band is intriguing, but they make it kind of boring.
Unfortunately the new album continues this downward trend (IMHO), they just seem to have ended up playing... this disappoints me a lot because I know how good thay can be.
But hay! Their home made 'Flower Press' mag is a great laugh!
And did you ever hear the 'Inner Meet Me' dub version Mary Anne Hobbes used to play? 'More Than You'll Have'? WOW.
I know it sounds like a contradiction but it wasn't really. What I meant was that if I'd never heard anything else by them then I would consider it a great album but compared to the 3 ep's and hot shots II (which I slightly prefer to the 3 ep's) it's nowhere near what I think they're capable of. I've never heard the 1st proper album cos I never got round to buying it after they came out and said it was crap but I will sometime. And I'd never heard of King Biscuit Time until 5 minutes ago so I'll be looking for some of that as well.spzretent wrote:I wont pin you against the wall but you have managed to contradict yourself in the first sentence.
On the stereo right now - in no particular order
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen etc
Leonard Cohen - Songs of...
Stooges - Funhouse
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Leonard Cohen - Ten New Songs
Sia - Colour the Small One
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Lots of Bonnie Prince Billie
...no, I'm not an especially happy bunny at this point
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen etc
Leonard Cohen - Songs of...
Stooges - Funhouse
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Leonard Cohen - Ten New Songs
Sia - Colour the Small One
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Lots of Bonnie Prince Billie
...no, I'm not an especially happy bunny at this point
William Orbit-pieces in a modern style
Hans Zimmer-the thin red line soundtrack
SPZ-complete works vol 1
Cowboy Junkies-the trinity sessions
Verve-storm in heaven
Angelo Badalamenti-twin peaks:fire walk with me
Explosions in the Sky-those who tell the truth...
Milton Mapes-westernaire
Sigur Rios-()
Jimi Hendrix-blues
anybody ever heard the thin red line soundtrack?
highly recommended if you like ambience/strings...
Hans Zimmer-the thin red line soundtrack
SPZ-complete works vol 1
Cowboy Junkies-the trinity sessions
Verve-storm in heaven
Angelo Badalamenti-twin peaks:fire walk with me
Explosions in the Sky-those who tell the truth...
Milton Mapes-westernaire
Sigur Rios-()
Jimi Hendrix-blues
anybody ever heard the thin red line soundtrack?
highly recommended if you like ambience/strings...
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1249
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: Drinking Breaker at night, in the cold duchess light.
Ive been a fan of the beta band for ages. Always enjoyed seeing em play. I think theyve came a bit closer for what they are striving for with the new album. Not as sterile as the last one an defo a lot more organic.
I do think that the best is stil yet to come from the band.
Heroes to zeroes is a decent recrod and I want dissapoinmted by it. Actuall had it on drivin in the sunshine on my way to work today. Its good. better than the last one. The eponymouys frist album is excellent in my opinion. Some tracks are a little too long. The eclectic songs are what makes the band stand out.
I do think that the best is stil yet to come from the band.
Heroes to zeroes is a decent recrod and I want dissapoinmted by it. Actuall had it on drivin in the sunshine on my way to work today. Its good. better than the last one. The eponymouys frist album is excellent in my opinion. Some tracks are a little too long. The eclectic songs are what makes the band stand out.
Work is the scourge of the drinking classes
Super Furry Animals - Mwng
Badly Drawn Boy - Hour Of The Bewilderbeast
Legendary Pink Dots - Any Day Now
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Kent- Hagnesta Hill
Pulp - This Is Hardcore
Jesus and Mary Chain - Honey's Dead
Tom Waits - Nighthawks At The Dineer
Suede - Dog Man Star
Coil - Music To Play In The Dark Vol. 1
10 of the moment thank you.
Badly Drawn Boy - Hour Of The Bewilderbeast
Legendary Pink Dots - Any Day Now
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Kent- Hagnesta Hill
Pulp - This Is Hardcore
Jesus and Mary Chain - Honey's Dead
Tom Waits - Nighthawks At The Dineer
Suede - Dog Man Star
Coil - Music To Play In The Dark Vol. 1
10 of the moment thank you.
_BczarKowalski_
Who's Gonna Stop Him?
Who's Gonna Stop Him?
Geoff's first post and Geoff's top 10
1. Laser Guided Meloies - Spiritualized
2. Screamadelica - Primal Scream
3. Solid Air - John Martyn
4. Ladies and Gentlemen... Spiritualized
5. H to He Who Am The Only One - Van Der Graaf Generator
6. Some Friendly - The Charlatans
7. Forever Changes - Love
8. Quadrophenia - The Who
9. The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage - Peter Hammill
10. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa
1. Laser Guided Meloies - Spiritualized
2. Screamadelica - Primal Scream
3. Solid Air - John Martyn
4. Ladies and Gentlemen... Spiritualized
5. H to He Who Am The Only One - Van Der Graaf Generator
6. Some Friendly - The Charlatans
7. Forever Changes - Love
8. Quadrophenia - The Who
9. The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage - Peter Hammill
10. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa
its Scottish for 'from'spzretent wrote:whoa! drinking and typing are not a good mix. what does fae mean?ORBITAL wrote:Fuck me...look at that spelling. Think Im still c*nted fae last night!
Currently tickling my fancy is Joy Zipper - American Whip, saw them live the other week, very good fun. they have an attractive keyboardist in the Kate Radley mould, but she talks and is funny too.
Also just received but not yet had a chance to listen to: bloomfontein (did I spell that right?), magnetic fields - i, and John Masoni and Sonic Boom - the sundower sessions.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 250
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:33 pm
First post and my current top 10. Changes everday....
1. Ladies & Gents - Spiritualized
2. Perfect Prescription - Spacemen 3
3. New Lands - Flying Saucer Attack
4. HaHa Sound - Broadcast
5. Fried - Julian Cope
6. Taste - The Telescopes
7. Beyond The Pale - EAR
8. Off The Bone - The Cramps
9. Spacelines - Various
10. Home Is Where You Hang Yourself - Her Space Holiday
1. Ladies & Gents - Spiritualized
2. Perfect Prescription - Spacemen 3
3. New Lands - Flying Saucer Attack
4. HaHa Sound - Broadcast
5. Fried - Julian Cope
6. Taste - The Telescopes
7. Beyond The Pale - EAR
8. Off The Bone - The Cramps
9. Spacelines - Various
10. Home Is Where You Hang Yourself - Her Space Holiday
\SpacemanRob wrote:First post and my current top 10. Changes everday....
1. Ladies & Gents - Spiritualized
2. Perfect Prescription - Spacemen 3
3. New Lands - Flying Saucer Attack
4. HaHa Sound - Broadcast
5. Fried - Julian Cope
6. Taste - The Telescopes
7. Beyond The Pale - EAR
8. Off The Bone - The Cramps
9. Spacelines - Various
10. Home Is Where You Hang Yourself - Her Space Holiday
Fried--- very nice call.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 12:27 am
- Location: Hawthorne, CA
- Contact:
Well, glad to see someone else listens to the same stuff I do! This week I've been listening to:Geoff wrote:Geoff's first post and Geoff's top 10
1. Laser Guided Meloies - Spiritualized
2. Screamadelica - Primal Scream
3. Solid Air - John Martyn
4. Ladies and Gentlemen... Spiritualized
5. H to He Who Am The Only One - Van Der Graaf Generator
6. Some Friendly - The Charlatans
7. Forever Changes - Love
8. Quadrophenia - The Who
9. The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage - Peter Hammill
10. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa
1. Steve Hackett - Live Archive (the '81 show is absolutely brilliant, shame it's got the worst sound quality of the lot, Ian Mosely's drums are perfection.)
2. Magma - Theusz Hamtaahk Trilogie (to scare my coworkers.)
3. Ange - Au-Dela Du Delire
4. Dr. Strangely Strange - Kip Of The Serenes
5. Judas Priest - Metalogy
6. Grobschnitt - Illegal Live (hasn't left the car all week, can't get enough, absolutely brilliant)
7. The Grateful Dead - Madison Square Garden 3/10/81
8. Matthew Parmenter - Astray (it's about time this one came out, love Discipline's Unfolded Like Staircase.)
9. Eloy - Silent Cries & Mighty Echoes
10. The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge
'I swear to God that's the truth. But I swear to God that God isn't.'
a storm in heaven - the verve
ladies and gentlemen- spiritualized
()-sigur ros
kid A-radiohead
virgin suicides-air
standing on the shoulders of giants-oasis
without you im nothing-placebo
actually this is too hard so ill just say anything by these artists or the rolling stones, jimi hendrix, the beatles, travis, richard ashcroft, coldplay, nirvana, or the other 10,000 musicians i like. sorry question was too hard.
ladies and gentlemen- spiritualized
()-sigur ros
kid A-radiohead
virgin suicides-air
standing on the shoulders of giants-oasis
without you im nothing-placebo
actually this is too hard so ill just say anything by these artists or the rolling stones, jimi hendrix, the beatles, travis, richard ashcroft, coldplay, nirvana, or the other 10,000 musicians i like. sorry question was too hard.
red+bridge=good
I saw them in Liverpool , so didn't catch the instore. Even though I hadn't heard any of their stuff at the time, I still really enjoyed them live. I can see what you mean about the sickly comment, but at the moment its just the sort of thing I like for a good summer album.nasty wrote:thought american whip was great when I first bought it but soon found it a bit sickly.... clewsr - did you catch them in bristol? i believe they did an in-store at imperial records.
as far as great listening goes, I reckon Sonic Nurse is the nuts, best of 2004 IMHO.
Finally got Spacelines last night after royal mail had messed up royaly. Really like it - I know lots of people talk about the obvious influences of spacemen 3, but I've never really picked up on them as I don't have much of a knowledge of older music. So spacelines is a great way to pick some of them out. Its entertaining to listen to and see which tracks were 'borrowed' and which tracks were blatantly stollen. Did Red Crayola get writing credits for Transparent Radiation? It'd be good if Jason would release his own version.
Oh and forgot to say - I really like the Rolf Harris track too!
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: s.f.
re: cd's in carousel
At the moment, the albums in the stereo carousel are:
Mojave 3 - spoon and rafter
Durutti Column - someone else's party
Grandaddy - sumday
Sonic Boom - before and after
The Field Mice - where'd you learn to kiss that way?
Mojave 3 - spoon and rafter
Durutti Column - someone else's party
Grandaddy - sumday
Sonic Boom - before and after
The Field Mice - where'd you learn to kiss that way?
-
- Known user
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 1:43 pm
8.2grim66 wrote:I've been listening to a band from dallas called the SECRET MACHINES. they sound like a mix of the flaming lips and ride.
http://www.pitchforkmedia.com/record-re ... here.shtml
The band sounds as though they're scoring an intergalactic space battle.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
I am certainly hoping this trend will end very soon.
I bought 3 cds by a band called Landing the other day. I have only listened to one of the so far and that sounded pretty good.
I know I have gone on ad nauseum about this Pluramon "Dreams Top Rock" LP. I just listened to it again yesterday and cant believe it doesn't get mentioned more here(other than by me).
Fuzzy, swirly guitars with gorgeous Julee Cruise vocals. Like a sweeter, updated version of MBV Loveless. There has to be a site where this can be listened to in the net.
I bought 3 cds by a band called Landing the other day. I have only listened to one of the so far and that sounded pretty good.
I know I have gone on ad nauseum about this Pluramon "Dreams Top Rock" LP. I just listened to it again yesterday and cant believe it doesn't get mentioned more here(other than by me).
Fuzzy, swirly guitars with gorgeous Julee Cruise vocals. Like a sweeter, updated version of MBV Loveless. There has to be a site where this can be listened to in the net.
Füxa or Landing? Landing or Füxa?spzretent wrote:I bought 3 cds by a band called Landing the other day. I have only listened to one of the so far and that sounded pretty good.
I know I have gone on ad nauseum about this Pluramon "Dreams Top Rock" LP.
i go for Füxa.
Pluramon is good. very sweet:
http://www.rjschepper.com/Reviews%20Pages/pluramon.htm
also new stuff out by Schneider TM, To Rococo Rot, Global Goon, Jimi Tenor (mellow this time).
any Nobukazu Takemura enthusiast here??
and don't forget to waste your money on Acid Mothers Temple release on SpaceageRecordings. should be a killer.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
one Nobukazu Takemura fan, got to see him open for plaid. they played cute animations in the background. myra calix was also there, why the fuck does she get good reviews???
to stay on topic of thread
top ten at the moment
A Hard Nights Day A History Of Stiff Records
Bloemfontein - The Longer Now
The Postal Service - Give Up
Versus - The Stars are Insane
Jawbreaker - 24 Hour Revenge Therapy
Lazer Guided Melodies
been listening to Iggy Pop's 'Success' over and over
The Pacifc Ocean - So Beautiful and Cheap and Warm
Ween - God Ween Satan ( THe Oneness)
+/- - Self Titled Long Playing Debut
to stay on topic of thread
top ten at the moment
A Hard Nights Day A History Of Stiff Records
Bloemfontein - The Longer Now
The Postal Service - Give Up
Versus - The Stars are Insane
Jawbreaker - 24 Hour Revenge Therapy
Lazer Guided Melodies
been listening to Iggy Pop's 'Success' over and over
The Pacifc Ocean - So Beautiful and Cheap and Warm
Ween - God Ween Satan ( THe Oneness)
+/- - Self Titled Long Playing Debut
i don't want to be your lover i just want to be your victim
asd
asd
http://www.jimitenor.com/beyondthestars.htmlBzaInSpace wrote:Any more info?veiko wrote: Jimi Tenor (mellow this time).
.
Dig that one-man and his orchestra vibe.
i really enjoyed his "Utopian Dreams", thats released after "Out of nowhere". fantastic after-hours chill. Moonfolks... have seen him 3 times and real brass-freak-out-show. megafun.
nothing for musical investigation, Jimi is just good for cooking. vibes he got.
Mira Calix - like some other Warp artists are overrated. sadly. sorry.
for freshing up and looking for something forgotten check out once again Labradford's "Mi Media Naranja". i totally dissagree that they are too depressing or heads up in their arses. bollocks.
all rights bla bla bla
Lets see if I can name 10:
The Saints I'm Stranded
David Bowie Scary Monsters
Beta Band Heroes to Zeroes
Julian Cope Fried
Bloemfontein The Longer Now
Morrissey Irish Blood..
Califone Quicksand & Cradlesnakes
The Quarter After Unreleased Lp
The Warlocks Phoenix Lp
Brothers Johnson The Best Of
Thats what was played most recently.
The Saints I'm Stranded
David Bowie Scary Monsters
Beta Band Heroes to Zeroes
Julian Cope Fried
Bloemfontein The Longer Now
Morrissey Irish Blood..
Califone Quicksand & Cradlesnakes
The Quarter After Unreleased Lp
The Warlocks Phoenix Lp
Brothers Johnson The Best Of
Thats what was played most recently.
BzaInSpace - The Two Lone Swordsmen album is quite good, in my opinion. Oddly enough the Gun Club cover Sex Beat really stands out, though I must confess to not having heard the original.
Veiko - what's this thing about Warp artists and all? After all, we're talking about the world's best record label...
The newest signing by them I've heard is !!! , and they're fan-fucking-tastic. Arty punkfunkdisco. You can tell a lot by the track titles, which made at least me laugh. "Shit scheisse merde (Part 1) , "Pardon my freedom" . And these are standout tracks too, not just some normal shit!
=)
Veiko - what's this thing about Warp artists and all? After all, we're talking about the world's best record label...
The newest signing by them I've heard is !!! , and they're fan-fucking-tastic. Arty punkfunkdisco. You can tell a lot by the track titles, which made at least me laugh. "Shit scheisse merde (Part 1) , "Pardon my freedom" . And these are standout tracks too, not just some normal shit!
=)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
spzretent wrote:Lets see if I can name 10:
The Saints I'm Stranded
David Bowie Scary Monsters
Beta Band Heroes to Zeroes
Julian Cope Fried
Bloemfontein The Longer Now
Morrissey Irish Blood..
Califone Quicksand & Cradlesnakes
The Quarter After Unreleased Lp
The Warlocks Phoenix Lp
Brothers Johnson The Best Of
Thats what was played most recently.
Saints rock the earth... and Brothers Johnson?
RUN THE FUNK DOWN, Spzretent!
I've been listening to SOLOMON BURKE'S Atlantic Recordings...true grit from a true believer...
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
It's a bizarre album in a way, kind of a companion album to 'Evil Heat' by Primal Scream.Juzba wrote:BzaInSpace - The Two Lone Swordsmen album is quite good, in my opinion. Oddly enough the Gun Club cover Sex Beat really stands out, though I must confess to not having heard the original.
Glad to hear Andy singing.
Juzba, I cannot recommend 'FIRE OF LOVE' by The Gun Club enough... a truly truly great album.
If you can't find it anywhere for sale (I can't) you can always try Soulseek, although I would never condone filesharing
well, lets see, how can i protect myself? spiritual healing?? yes sir.Juzba wrote: what's this thing about Warp artists and all? After all, we're talking about the world's best record label...
i believe in live expirience, something touchable.
Kraftwerk was yesterday here and it was massive! my roof went totally off on Radioactivity.
must say that Model wasn't impressive, felt like one synthesizer only, suddenly all the ladies were dancing.
concerning warp latest recruit !!! - näääää, sorry, i'm into funky funk or punky punk, no funky punk.
Juzba - i'm very much into And The Lefthanded. whats your opinion about them?
Lee Perry - Arkology box set
Lee Perry - Voodooism
Keith Hudson - Brand
Yabby You/Michael Prophet - Meets Scientist at Dub Station
Electric Wizard - Supercoven
Spacemen 3 - Dornbirn, Germany 20/5/89 (cheers Jason!)
Spacemen 3 - Recurring
Brain Donor - Love, Peace and Fuck (cheers Dave!)
Dandy Warhols - Come Down (cheers Stevie!)
Motorpsycho - Roadwork Vol 1 (Heavy Metall iz a Poze, Hardt Rock iz a Laifschteil)
Mostly predictable but I can't help but get good reggae out when it's sunny.
Lee Perry - Voodooism
Keith Hudson - Brand
Yabby You/Michael Prophet - Meets Scientist at Dub Station
Electric Wizard - Supercoven
Spacemen 3 - Dornbirn, Germany 20/5/89 (cheers Jason!)
Spacemen 3 - Recurring
Brain Donor - Love, Peace and Fuck (cheers Dave!)
Dandy Warhols - Come Down (cheers Stevie!)
Motorpsycho - Roadwork Vol 1 (Heavy Metall iz a Poze, Hardt Rock iz a Laifschteil)
Mostly predictable but I can't help but get good reggae out when it's sunny.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1783
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: things are easier said than done
-
- Known user
- Posts: 250
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:33 pm
I can only hope 'will this do' is taking the piss. Outside of the Dead Kennedys this is possibly the worst list ever!twentysixdollars wrote:Best. List. Ever. But isn't the Travis album called The Man Who? Or did I miss their preadolescent phase?will this do? wrote:“The boy who†– Travis
“Careful what you wish for†– Texas
“But Seriously†– Phil Collins
“Achtung Baby†- U2
“The Muppet Show†- The Muppets
“Swing when you’re winning†– Robbie Williams
“Hull 4 London 0†- the Housemartins
“Bad†- Michael Jackson
“Greatest Hits†- Abba
“Night at the Opera†– Queen
“Give me convenience or give me Death†– Dead Kennedys
Am currently listening to:
Lenny Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate
Van Morrison - Beautiful Vision (sounds strangely like the quieter parts of Pure Phase!)
Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
The Carter Family - Can the Circle Be Unbroken? (Columbia sessions)
Smokey Robinson & the Miracles - Make It Happen
Veiko: love and the lefthanded, gonna see them live at the Koneisto Festival here in Helsinki, alongside Christ, The Streets and Itäväylä a sideproject of a great electroduo called Imatran Voima
someone here mentioned porn sword tobacco, I've heard some enthusiastic talk about their new album, any good then?
someone here mentioned porn sword tobacco, I've heard some enthusiastic talk about their new album, any good then?
-
- New user
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:26 pm
- Location: Asheville NC
why?
what is the modest mouse hype? Heard the new single and its awful! Im not trying to offend anyone but geeze, i really dont see it.
things in my player:
snow patrol's new one
franz ferdinand (cmon it is catchy!)
sea horses make yourself (squire!!)
hurricane #1 (best album ive picked up in quite some time)
queens of the stoneage (the first one)
nada surf let go (dissapointed that there isnt enough rock like hi/lo but good though)
i think thats in my album player right now
is the newest super furry animals album any good ? I have rings and dug that alright but still tentative about picking it up
things in my player:
snow patrol's new one
franz ferdinand (cmon it is catchy!)
sea horses make yourself (squire!!)
hurricane #1 (best album ive picked up in quite some time)
queens of the stoneage (the first one)
nada surf let go (dissapointed that there isnt enough rock like hi/lo but good though)
i think thats in my album player right now
is the newest super furry animals album any good ? I have rings and dug that alright but still tentative about picking it up
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1505
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Permanently folded, doing the best that I can...
- Contact:
Since it's popped up here's mine at the moment:
1. Belle & Sebastian - Push Barman to Open Old Wounds
2. Love - Forever Changes
3. Spiritualized - Pure Phase
4. Jesus & Mary Chain - Honey's Dead
5. Culture Shock - Onwards and Upwards
6. The Smiths - rank
7. Spacemen 3 - recurring
8. Brian Jonestown Massacre - And This is Our Music
9. The Jam - All Mod Cons
10. New Model Army - Thunder and Consolation
...with an honorary mention for Dean & Britta's 'Back Numbers' which I've listened to more in the last week than all of the above 'cause I just got it.
1. Belle & Sebastian - Push Barman to Open Old Wounds
2. Love - Forever Changes
3. Spiritualized - Pure Phase
4. Jesus & Mary Chain - Honey's Dead
5. Culture Shock - Onwards and Upwards
6. The Smiths - rank
7. Spacemen 3 - recurring
8. Brian Jonestown Massacre - And This is Our Music
9. The Jam - All Mod Cons
10. New Model Army - Thunder and Consolation
...with an honorary mention for Dean & Britta's 'Back Numbers' which I've listened to more in the last week than all of the above 'cause I just got it.
I'm like Evel Knievel, I get paid for the attempt. I didn't promise this shit would be good!
Dave Chappelle
Dave Chappelle