perfect albums
Moderators: sunny, BzaInSpace, runcible, spzretent
perfect albums
after mr hunter's thread i was wondering what people would consider from begining to end an perfect album- completely flawless
velvets and nico
songs of leonard cohen
but those guys release amazing albums, also dylan but sometimes there's a moment in a song that jars slightly, dips from the masterfull. maybe the perfect album does not exist?
velvets and nico
songs of leonard cohen
but those guys release amazing albums, also dylan but sometimes there's a moment in a song that jars slightly, dips from the masterfull. maybe the perfect album does not exist?
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
Re: perfect albums
what's going on - marvin gaye
five leaves left - nick drake
off the wall - michael jackson
rings around the world - super furry animals
five leaves left - nick drake
off the wall - michael jackson
rings around the world - super furry animals
Re: perfect albums
Aliens Luna
Rolling Stones Beggars Banquet
Roxy Music Country Life
Rolling Stones Beggars Banquet
Roxy Music Country Life
http://www.lilmoxie.com
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: perfect albums
Before anyone else (hopefully) chimes in;
Songs in A&E - Spiritualized
truly a masterpiece for a number of reasons...that i've already stated in other threads...follow the white rabbit...
Best,
Stuart
Songs in A&E - Spiritualized
truly a masterpiece for a number of reasons...that i've already stated in other threads...follow the white rabbit...
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2320
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: Stuck in a spacetime interval.
- Contact:
Re: perfect albums
not in any particular order.
The Stone Roses: The Stone Roses
One Nation Under a Groove: Parliament / Funkadelic
The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust: David Bowie
Spiritualized: LGM
Stereolab:Switched On (i know its the 3 singles. but they fit perfectly as an album)
Slowdive: Pygmalion
Stones: Beggars Banquet
I would say another 10-20 more.
The Stone Roses: The Stone Roses
One Nation Under a Groove: Parliament / Funkadelic
The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust: David Bowie
Spiritualized: LGM
Stereolab:Switched On (i know its the 3 singles. but they fit perfectly as an album)
Slowdive: Pygmalion
Stones: Beggars Banquet
I would say another 10-20 more.
Design.
Re: perfect albums
Here are the first few that cropped to mind:
The Durutti Column "LC"
Spiritualized "Pure Phase"
The Fall "The Wonderful and Frightening World of.."
Joy Division "Closer" (although I find this a bit heavy these days)
Cocteau Twins "Garlands"
My Bloody Valentine "Loveless"
Spacemen 3 "Playing With Fire"
All of these are albums that I listen to as a whole, other than the odd track popping up on shuffle on the iPod. There are other dics that I might play more but don't listen to everything on the disc (Recurring is a very good example of this).
The Durutti Column "LC"
Spiritualized "Pure Phase"
The Fall "The Wonderful and Frightening World of.."
Joy Division "Closer" (although I find this a bit heavy these days)
Cocteau Twins "Garlands"
My Bloody Valentine "Loveless"
Spacemen 3 "Playing With Fire"
All of these are albums that I listen to as a whole, other than the odd track popping up on shuffle on the iPod. There are other dics that I might play more but don't listen to everything on the disc (Recurring is a very good example of this).
Re: perfect albums
The Perfect Prescription
Soul Kiss
A Northern Soul
The Holy Bible
Soul Kiss
A Northern Soul
The Holy Bible
I have a passion sweet Lord...
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
Re: perfect albums
Oh, and while I'm not touting it as perfect, Mary and I listened to Lifes Rich Pageant by REM this evening for the first time in years, and it was an absolute joy. It's top rated by early REM fans, but had never been my favourite. I might have to rethink that. Their cover of Superman should be over in the perfect pop thread.
I have a passion sweet Lord...
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
Re: perfect albums
These are albums that I find so good they hurt me on the inside.
Spz-LAGWAFIS
The Fall- Hex Induction Hour
Beatles- Rubber Soul
Spacemen 3 - Playing with Fire
Joy Division - Closer
MC5- Kick Out the Jams
Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands
PS: Olan, you're stealing my thunder.
PPS: Ian, I've tried getting into The Holy Bible, but never could. Any thoughts?
Spz-LAGWAFIS
The Fall- Hex Induction Hour
Beatles- Rubber Soul
Spacemen 3 - Playing with Fire
Joy Division - Closer
MC5- Kick Out the Jams
Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands
PS: Olan, you're stealing my thunder.
PPS: Ian, I've tried getting into The Holy Bible, but never could. Any thoughts?
-
- Known user
- Posts: 444
- Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:57 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
- Contact:
Re: perfect albums
There are only two at the moment that I am sure of
Definitely Maybe and Some Friendly. It pains me to say it. ^^ But well, that is what I feel like.
Definitely Maybe and Some Friendly. It pains me to say it. ^^ But well, that is what I feel like.
W: What are we supposed to do with that?
M: Eat it.
W: Eat it? Fucker’s alive.
M: Yeah, you’ve got to kill it.
W: Me? I’m the firelighter and fuel collector.
Gigs 2010: http://www.last.fm/user/Colin_in_Mexico/events/2010
M: Eat it.
W: Eat it? Fucker’s alive.
M: Yeah, you’ve got to kill it.
W: Me? I’m the firelighter and fuel collector.
Gigs 2010: http://www.last.fm/user/Colin_in_Mexico/events/2010
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: perfect albums
isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
Re: perfect albums
Not really. I'm not a Manics devotee by any means - first two albums have a few good songs but aren't that great, and the post-Richey stuff could be distilled to an outstanding EP. But there's something deeply profound about The Holy Bible. It's almost a humbling experience listening to it. I do worry that its a bit too close to emotional voyeurism - much as I think it's am amazing work, I'd rather Richey had gone to a doctor rather than made it. In the same way that I don't feel the need to try heroin when I have The Perfect Prescription to let me know what it feels like (and I do feel it - plugging in to that album makes me feel differently to how I do during the rest of my life), The Holy Bible gives me an insight into a dark side of humanity that I usually choose to pretend doesn't exist.toomilk wrote:PPS: Ian, I've tried getting into The Holy Bible, but never could. Any thoughts?
Who's responsible? You fucking are.
I have a passion sweet Lord...
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
Re: perfect albums
Not from my POV. I can't include any Spiritualized here, much as I adore LGM and PP, because there are moments that don't quite cut it for me. Same goes for dozens of truly great albums that I can't say hold up for 100% of their duration.angelsighs wrote:isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
I have a passion sweet Lord...
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: perfect albums
Hmm...it may be heading that way as people are listing albums...maybe I'm too criticalangelsighs wrote:isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
Ones I can immediately agree with;
Definitely Maybe - Oasis absolutely this album is rammed with great tunes..."...you can't have (nearly) five (single releases) from a debut album..."
A Northern Soul - The Verve again yes; a dark brodding monster that for me elevated them from ASIH to a much higher place (in my record collection)
What's Goin' On - Marvin Gaye flawless
Ones I'm not convinced by'
Playing With Fire - Spacemen 3 granted I only have the 2001 re-issue and haven't bothered cutting/pasting the songs to form the original track listing but stacked against SOC & PP it feels a bit off the mark.
The Velvet Underground & Nico Firstly I really like VU and Lou Reed but this album has never had the impact for me that maybe it should. John Cale is all over it (sadly) but more than that Nico' voice is truly detrimental to my ears.
Off The Wall - Michael Jackson First half disco/funk second half pop/ballads...just not buying it
However, it's all horses for courses
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
Re: perfect albums
Not necessarily. My picks were chosen without sentiment. They are not my favorite albums (aside from LAGWAFIS), but ones that I feel fit the definition of a "perfect album" closely.angelsighs wrote:isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
But you can probably say "isnt this just a 'perfect "pop" album' thread in disguise?" Then I might have to say yes.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2320
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: Stuck in a spacetime interval.
- Contact:
Re: perfect albums
I will gladly back up the albums which I have posted. But as always it comes down to
personal preference and the inner feeling you have with each note and lyric.
M
personal preference and the inner feeling you have with each note and lyric.
M
Design.
Re: perfect albums
Spiritualized - Let It Come Down
Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire
The Charlatans - Between 10th And 11th
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Verve - Northern Soul
Radiohead - OK Computer
Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers
Seasick Steve - Doghouse Music
Primal Scream - Vanishing Point
Ride - Going Blank Again
Shit I could go on and on
Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire
The Charlatans - Between 10th And 11th
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Verve - Northern Soul
Radiohead - OK Computer
Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers
Seasick Steve - Doghouse Music
Primal Scream - Vanishing Point
Ride - Going Blank Again
Shit I could go on and on
http://spiritualizedelectricmainline.blogspot.com/
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2320
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: Stuck in a spacetime interval.
- Contact:
Re: perfect albums
gottafire wrote:Spiritualized - Let It Come Down
Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire
The Charlatans - Between 10th And 11th
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Verve - Northern Soul
Radiohead - OK Computer
Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers
Seasick Steve - Doghouse Music
Primal Scream - Vanishing Point
Ride - Going Blank Again
Shit I could go on and on
Some great POP albums on there!!!
M
Design.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 1214
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:22 am
Re: perfect albums
Here, here that and "Up To Our Hips" certainly defined the "times" at the time...I guess...and probably got a tad overlooked as the furore of Supersonic/Oasis had just kicked off on The Word, 3days prior to release.gottafire wrote: The Charlatans - Between 10th And 11th
There's sinister melancholy...a certain...oh whats the word...*my Dad called me it once about that time*...Shit! can't remember...i feel it may sum it up...like a sense that nothing matters/you can't make it matter so why bother...not lacklustre...Ahhh!
Best,
Stuart
Shoulders back, smash it
Re: perfect albums
angelsighs wrote:isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
Not necessarily, but I can see why you might think so......
The records I nominated are perfect albums to me in the sense that I only listen to them from start to finish. However, I would listen to big chunks of other albums far more regularly. For example, I believe Closer by Joy Division to be an utterly beautiful piece of work, and almost unparalleled but I just don't need to listen to it that regularly anymore, and don't listen to individual tracks deliberately at all.
Something like Ride's Nowhere or Speak Slowly by The Stars of Heaven (both of which nearly made my list) gets played more regularly at my place than many of the records I listed simply because of the quality of individual tracks on the albums. But as albums these two have flaws (IMHO) that the records I listed do not.
Excuse the waffle. I've had a long evening of very good Shiraz, Warlocks and Wooden Shjips, so I'm far too "relaxed" to write a short post.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: perfect albums
hmmm okay i guess that makes sense. But obviously the albums people list are by nature also going to be some of their absolute favourites. there's some natural overlap.
but sometimes the weaker/filler tracks can be part of an albums charm and flow. an album 'full of singles' can actually be quite exhausting.
I'm gonna backup these choices:
The Stone Roses= s/t
Verve- A Northern Soul
Velvet Underground & Nico
and add these badboys:
Television- Marquee Moon
Talk Talk- Spirit of Eden
Ride- Nowhere (no flaws here for me olan, i think its near perfect from top to bottom, far better than the very patchy Going Blank Again which i can't believe you chose gottafire- all personal taste i guess)
but sometimes the weaker/filler tracks can be part of an albums charm and flow. an album 'full of singles' can actually be quite exhausting.
I'm gonna backup these choices:
The Stone Roses= s/t
Verve- A Northern Soul
Velvet Underground & Nico
and add these badboys:
Television- Marquee Moon
Talk Talk- Spirit of Eden
Ride- Nowhere (no flaws here for me olan, i think its near perfect from top to bottom, far better than the very patchy Going Blank Again which i can't believe you chose gottafire- all personal taste i guess)
-
- Known user
- Posts: 444
- Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:57 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
- Contact:
Re: perfect albums
I have to admit that both Definitely Maybe and Some Friendly are two of my favourite albums as well, but I'd also call them perfect. -_-angelsighs wrote:isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
Going Blank Again comes very close to a perfect album in my opinion. But there's three tracks on the album that just don't quite fit. Sgt Peppers... I love some of the songs on there, still I don't feel as if all songs on there are perfect. -_- Ah, Dark Side Of The Moon... I have to admit, Us and Them is a bit... well... But I love Speak To Me and Money. OK Computer... Also pretty close, like Going Blank Again. Ah, A Northern Soul... Very close. But... I might have listened to it a bit too often. The Stone Roses... It's also pretty close to perfect. But Some Friendly really beats Between 10th and 11th. I mean... It's a great album, but not as perfect as Some Friendly.gottafire wrote:Spiritualized - Let It Come Down
Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire
The Charlatans - Between 10th And 11th
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Verve - Northern Soul
Radiohead - OK Computer
Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers
Seasick Steve - Doghouse Music
Primal Scream - Vanishing Point
Ride - Going Blank Again
Shit I could go on and on
W: What are we supposed to do with that?
M: Eat it.
W: Eat it? Fucker’s alive.
M: Yeah, you’ve got to kill it.
W: Me? I’m the firelighter and fuel collector.
Gigs 2010: http://www.last.fm/user/Colin_in_Mexico/events/2010
M: Eat it.
W: Eat it? Fucker’s alive.
M: Yeah, you’ve got to kill it.
W: Me? I’m the firelighter and fuel collector.
Gigs 2010: http://www.last.fm/user/Colin_in_Mexico/events/2010
-
- Known user
- Posts: 444
- Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:57 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
- Contact:
Re: perfect albums
Ha, my last.fm charts make me laugh. First there is Going Blank Again, then after a while comes the Today Forever EP, immediately followed by Carnival of Light (Did I really listen to it that often? ^^), then the Smile EP and then finally comes Nowhere. I can't even explain this to myself. Right, this album is above it: Spacemen 3 – Forged Prescriptions (disc 1) . I mean... How weird is that? I don't even really know that one... Anyway, I still need to give Nowhere another go, I guess...angelsighs wrote: Ride- Nowhere (no flaws here for me olan, i think its near perfect from top to bottom, far better than the very patchy Going Blank Again which i can't believe you chose gottafire- all personal taste i guess)
W: What are we supposed to do with that?
M: Eat it.
W: Eat it? Fucker’s alive.
M: Yeah, you’ve got to kill it.
W: Me? I’m the firelighter and fuel collector.
Gigs 2010: http://www.last.fm/user/Colin_in_Mexico/events/2010
M: Eat it.
W: Eat it? Fucker’s alive.
M: Yeah, you’ve got to kill it.
W: Me? I’m the firelighter and fuel collector.
Gigs 2010: http://www.last.fm/user/Colin_in_Mexico/events/2010
Re: perfect albums
I'm late to this one. Many of my nominations are already here.
I'll add:
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (some would add Led Zep 4 too but I can't listen to Stairway anymore), Led Zeppelin 3
The Heads - Everybody Knows We Got Nowhere, Relaxing With
Grateful Dead - American Beauty
Yo La Tengo - Painful
Rolling Stones - from Beggars Banquet - Exile (the entire period was perfect in my opinion)
Flaming Lips - Hit To Death In The Future Head, Priest Driven Ambulance
Opal - Happy Nightmare Baby
Congos - Heart of the Congos
King Tubby/Augustus Pablpo - King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown
CSNY - Deja Vu
Nirvana - Nevermind
Neu - Neu 75
That's off the top of my head - back to cooking lunch now.
I'll add:
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (some would add Led Zep 4 too but I can't listen to Stairway anymore), Led Zeppelin 3
The Heads - Everybody Knows We Got Nowhere, Relaxing With
Grateful Dead - American Beauty
Yo La Tengo - Painful
Rolling Stones - from Beggars Banquet - Exile (the entire period was perfect in my opinion)
Flaming Lips - Hit To Death In The Future Head, Priest Driven Ambulance
Opal - Happy Nightmare Baby
Congos - Heart of the Congos
King Tubby/Augustus Pablpo - King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown
CSNY - Deja Vu
Nirvana - Nevermind
Neu - Neu 75
That's off the top of my head - back to cooking lunch now.
Re: perfect albums
Oh, that's a good illustration of the difference between "perfect" and "favourite" for me. Zep 4 is probably my favourite of their albums, but I only really like about half of it, and actively dislike some of it. This sounds like damning with faint praise, but there are some outstanding songs on there and overall I think it's great.runcible wrote:Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (some would add Led Zep 4 too but I can't listen to Stairway anymore)
I have a passion sweet Lord...
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
http://www.spacemen3.co.uk
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: perfect albums
darn it- thats one of the Yo La Tengo albums I can't find on CD for love nor money. never heard it.runcible wrote: Yo La Tengo - Painful
I would nominate I Can Hear The Heart.. but thats prob near perfect rather than perfect. not quite there.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: perfect albums
you really should!Already There wrote:Anyway, I still need to give Nowhere another go, I guess...
Re: perfect albums
I agree. It is an astounding (if not perfect ) album and is, IMHO, simply the best album Ride wrote. The outro on Vapour Trail where the cello kicks in is simply fantastic. I have very, very fond is hazy (ahem) memories of a gig at the Jericho Tavern in late 1990/1991.angelsighs wrote:you really should!Already There wrote:Anyway, I still need to give Nowhere another go, I guess...
I like Going Blank Again, but felt it suffered from being a bit rushed. What I mean by this is that from Jan 1990 - March 1992 Ride released 5 eps and two albums and struck me as being a bit short of energy/ideas by the time of the second album. A bit of time off before recording GBA might have helped.....
Interesting that Gardener and Bell tried the "you write one side and I'll write the other" thing. Didn't seem to work to well there either.........
Re: perfect albums
it's not supposed to be a lot of my favorite albums have flaws on them that make them less than perfect- then again from the amount of albums that have been responded with maybe my version of perfection is higher than others?angelsighs wrote:isnt this just a 'favourite albums' thread in disguise?
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
Re: perfect albums
I gotta say this is a bit of a null thread to be honest. The way I see it there's no such thing as 'perfect'. It's little imperfections that make something perfect to an individual so angelsighs does have a very good and valid point.
I doubt anyone on the board would agree with everyone else.
And as for being 'pop' if by that you mean 'popular' which 'pop' is a shortened term for, well considering how high Ladies And Gents charted wouldn't that be described as 'pop' also? hmmm?
I doubt anyone on the board would agree with everyone else.
And as for being 'pop' if by that you mean 'popular' which 'pop' is a shortened term for, well considering how high Ladies And Gents charted wouldn't that be described as 'pop' also? hmmm?
http://spiritualizedelectricmainline.blogspot.com/
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
Re: perfect albums
As has been pointed out, this is a difficult question to answer. The following are albums where (IMHO) every song is outstanding and couldn't possibly be left off without ruining the overall whole. As such, many of my favourite albums are absent from this list.
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
R.E.M. - Murmur, Reckoning, Lifes Rich Pageant, Automatic For the People
Eels - Electro-Shock Blues
Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run, Darkness on the Edge of Town
Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Pink Floyd - Animals
Earth - Earth 2
Julian Cope - Jehovahkill
Miles Davis - In A Silent Way
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
R.E.M. - Murmur, Reckoning, Lifes Rich Pageant, Automatic For the People
Eels - Electro-Shock Blues
Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run, Darkness on the Edge of Town
Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Pink Floyd - Animals
Earth - Earth 2
Julian Cope - Jehovahkill
Miles Davis - In A Silent Way
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Re: perfect albums
That's true but how many albums do you know where you can genuinely say every track is brilliant and the running order just right? Not that many. In another thread Lazer Guided Melodies wasn't listed in the greatest double albums ever because the writer didn't like Symphony Space that much so that rules LGM out for that reason athough I rather like that track. I left off Led Zep 4 as I can't bear Stairway to Heaven anymore despite it being among the most popular songs ever written. For me it lets the album down so LZ4 isn't on the list. I'd love to put The White Album as I love all of it with the exception of Revolution 9 (does anyone actually love Revolution 9?!). I listed records where I can play the whole thing and feel comfortable with it and even feel that delightful tinge of excitement in aticipation of the next track.gottafire wrote: The way I see it there's no such thing as 'perfect'.
Here are some more:
Plasticland - Wonder Wonderful Wonderland
Plasticland - Salon
The Damned - Damned Damned Damned
The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette
The Clash - The Clash
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
The Rezillos - Can't Stand The Rezillos
13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
Re: perfect albums
All the albums I listed were perfect in my opinion but there ya go, it's my opinion. I listen to live at the royal albert hall all the way through every time and still love it, even though it isn't strictly a live album. I find this to be perfect. Likewise LGM. Symphony Space is a great track and I often find myself zoning out to this while I'm laying on the floor. Brilliance.
None of us will agree on everything here but it's given me cause to go back and listen to other peoples opinions of 'perfection' for myself, since the insurance replaced all my missing cd's
None of us will agree on everything here but it's given me cause to go back and listen to other peoples opinions of 'perfection' for myself, since the insurance replaced all my missing cd's
http://spiritualizedelectricmainline.blogspot.com/
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
-
- Known user
- Posts: 714
- Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:43 pm
- Location: Elfr, Ranafylke, søndre Vika
Re: perfect albums
+1angelsighs wrote: Talk Talk- Spirit of Eden
"the greatest example of self-violation in the history of art"
Re: perfect albums
A lot of those already mentioned are ones i'd claim too, most notably:
Spectrum - Soul Kiss
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
But one i've always found worked really well from start to finish (and is easily in my top 5 albums of all time) is:
The Boo Radleys - Everythings Alright Forever
There are probably more but those are the most obvious ones
Spectrum - Soul Kiss
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
But one i've always found worked really well from start to finish (and is easily in my top 5 albums of all time) is:
The Boo Radleys - Everythings Alright Forever
There are probably more but those are the most obvious ones
Re: perfect albums
i agree, although obviously perfect is subjective. what would be interesting is a perfect album that yiou cannot abide, an album you hear that is very well made yet you cannot stand it hmm...gottafire wrote:I gotta say this is a bit of a null thread to be honest. The way I see it there's no such thing as 'perfect'. It's little imperfections that make something perfect to an individual so angelsighs does have a very good and valid point.
'raging and weeping are left on the early road
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
now each in his holy hill
the glittering and hurting days are alomst done
then let us compare mythologies
i have learned my elaborate lie
of soaring crosses and poisened thorns'
Re: perfect albums
I think Sticky Fingers is perfect. I wouldn't change a thing about that album.Multi wrote:Beggars Banquet.
I know of no other.
Re: perfect albums
Off the top...
Deserter's Songs - Mercury Rev
Giant Steps - Boo Radleys
A Love Supreme - John Coltrane
Deserter's Songs - Mercury Rev
Giant Steps - Boo Radleys
A Love Supreme - John Coltrane
Re: perfect albums
And Let It Bleed. And Exile On Main Street (which, Kyle, you included in your acceptable double albums list, along with Physical Graffiti which I nominated here!).TheWarmth wrote:I think Sticky Fingers is perfect. I wouldn't change a thing about that album.Multi wrote:Beggars Banquet.
I know of no other.
Re: perfect albums
The 60's, 70's and 90's all seem well represented so after some reflection, a few from the 80's.
The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths
Disintegration - The Cure
The Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant
All records that still captivate me regularly and are arguably "perfect" to these ears...
The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths
Disintegration - The Cure
The Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant
All records that still captivate me regularly and are arguably "perfect" to these ears...
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: perfect albums
a fine, fine, album. only 'What If We Give It Away' lets it down.warmgun. wrote:R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant
hmm, see this is where the distinction may be useful. The album is obviously very tight and concise, and perfect in a way. However, for all its inconsistencies, experiments, etc, I love Sandanista to bits and would much rather listen to it. Weird isn't it.runcible wrote: The Clash- The Clash
Re: perfect albums
ok, here is mine list for today
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Ant
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation / Evol
Kraftwerk - Radioactivity
The Smiths - Hatfull of Hollow
Pink Floyd - The pipes at the gate of dawn
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Spacemen 3 - The perfect prescription
Pil - Metal Box
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
The Velvet underground and Nico
Joy Division - Closer
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Ant
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation / Evol
Kraftwerk - Radioactivity
The Smiths - Hatfull of Hollow
Pink Floyd - The pipes at the gate of dawn
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Spacemen 3 - The perfect prescription
Pil - Metal Box
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
The Velvet underground and Nico
Joy Division - Closer
Re: perfect albums
brian jonestown massacre- bravery, repetition and noise
the cure- disintegration
neko case- fox confessor brings the flood
rolling stones- rolling stones, now (i also agree that 'sticky fingers' is a good choice- definitely the best of the four mentioned)
the kinks- kontroversy
mojave 3- ask me tomorrow
low- things we lost in the fire
kate bush- hounds of love
cocteau twins- victorialand
mbv- loveless (i know it's a bit of an obvious choice, but it's never been anything less than my favourite album since i was 16)
spiritualized- songs in a & e
radiohead- the bends
i dunno... these are albums i listen to a lot- some of them regularly since i was a teenager. they give me something unique that keeps me coming back.
the cure- disintegration
neko case- fox confessor brings the flood
rolling stones- rolling stones, now (i also agree that 'sticky fingers' is a good choice- definitely the best of the four mentioned)
the kinks- kontroversy
mojave 3- ask me tomorrow
low- things we lost in the fire
kate bush- hounds of love
cocteau twins- victorialand
mbv- loveless (i know it's a bit of an obvious choice, but it's never been anything less than my favourite album since i was 16)
spiritualized- songs in a & e
radiohead- the bends
i dunno... these are albums i listen to a lot- some of them regularly since i was a teenager. they give me something unique that keeps me coming back.
Re: perfect albums
It's a decent album up to and including 'Baby I'm Just A Fool', and then beyond that it's a stuggle apart from 'Goodnight Goodnight' and I think I only like that because of it being familiar from the Acoustic Mainlines. Far from being perfect...Stuart X.Hunter wrote:Before anyone else (hopefully) chimes in;
Songs in A&E - Spiritualized
truly a masterpiece for a number of reasons...that i've already stated in other threads...follow the white rabbit...
Best,
Stuart
-
- Known user
- Posts: 379
- Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:21 pm
- Location: third stone from the sun
Re: perfect albums
for now...........
Beatles- Revolver
Jimi Hendrix- Electric Ladyland
Stones- Beggars Banquet
Syd Barrett- Madcap Laughs
Neil Young- Harvest
Pink Floyd- DSOTM
Sex Pistols- Never Mind The Bollocks.....
Happy Mondays- Bummed
The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
Primal Scream- Screamadelica
Super Furry Animals- Fuzzy Logic
Oasis- Definetly Maybe
Radiohead- OK Computer
Spiritualized- LGWAFIS
lots of predictable ones i know, but its what i honestly think
Beatles- Revolver
Jimi Hendrix- Electric Ladyland
Stones- Beggars Banquet
Syd Barrett- Madcap Laughs
Neil Young- Harvest
Pink Floyd- DSOTM
Sex Pistols- Never Mind The Bollocks.....
Happy Mondays- Bummed
The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
Primal Scream- Screamadelica
Super Furry Animals- Fuzzy Logic
Oasis- Definetly Maybe
Radiohead- OK Computer
Spiritualized- LGWAFIS
lots of predictable ones i know, but its what i honestly think
Re: perfect albums
The The - Soul Mining, it does exactly what it says on the cover. A brilliantly dark and emotive album, but quite uplifting by the end.
Re: perfect albums
The opening track of that used to kill me as I got into it around the time of a very painful break-up and it summed up the feelings I had back then. It's a quality album but I feel it got a little too raw and edgy at times. The best bits are majestic no question.Shaun wrote:The The - Soul Mining, it does exactly what it says on the cover. A brilliantly dark and emotive album, but quite uplifting by the end.
Re: perfect albums
I think the raw and edgy parts (and I know what you mean by that Mark, there are plenty of them) are the pieces that knit the album together which make it so good. Since I first heard it years ago it's an album that's always been shadowing me, always there burning eyes in the back of my mind. And 'Perfect', which was added to the original cd to close the album, finishes with the ironic line "What is there to fear from such a regular world?" Great wit after listening to the rest of the album.runcible wrote:The opening track of that used to kill me as I got into it around the time of a very painful break-up and it summed up the feelings I had back then. It's a quality album but I feel it got a little too raw and edgy at times. The best bits are majestic no question.Shaun wrote:The The - Soul Mining, it does exactly what it says on the cover. A brilliantly dark and emotive album, but quite uplifting by the end.
Re: perfect albums
In many ways I regard Perfect as The The's greatest track. So simple, so fantastic.Shaun wrote: And 'Perfect', which was added to the original cd to close the album, finishes with the ironic line "What is there to fear from such a regular world?" Great wit after listening to the rest of the album.
-
- Known user
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:49 pm
Re: perfect albums
MODLAB wrote:not in any particular order.
The Stone Roses: The Stone Roses
One Nation Under a Groove: Parliament / Funkadelic
The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust: David Bowie
Spiritualized: LGM
Stereolab:Switched On (i know its the 3 singles. but they fit perfectly as an album)
Slowdive: Pygmalion
Stones: Beggars Banquet
I would say another 10-20 more.
Grateful for mentioning Slowdive's Pygmalion, everyone goes on about Souvlaki being their magnum opus but this album is truly breathtaking.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3864
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
- Location: HELL
Re: perfect albums
Whaaaat? But that would surely mean Don't Hold Me Close, The Waves Crash In and Borrowed Your Gun ???
I think it took a few listens to really appreciate them. Probably as I totally OD'd on the first half of A&E initially. (probably up to Baby...)
But they're fantastic! The last two in particular for me are Spiritualized at their finest. Sort of new phase for them too I think. I'm with Stuart on this one - it's the gift that keeps on giving. All the way through.
Sorry Shaun, I never got back to this when asked ages ago...
I think it took a few listens to really appreciate them. Probably as I totally OD'd on the first half of A&E initially. (probably up to Baby...)
But they're fantastic! The last two in particular for me are Spiritualized at their finest. Sort of new phase for them too I think. I'm with Stuart on this one - it's the gift that keeps on giving. All the way through.
Sorry Shaun, I never got back to this when asked ages ago...
O P 8
Re: perfect albums
Only 3 for me. I wanna say Ladies & Gents... but No God Only Religion kind of annoys me sometimes.
Low - Long Division
Blur - Parklife
Songs of Leonard Cohen
Low - Long Division
Blur - Parklife
Songs of Leonard Cohen
Re: perfect albums
Too true. This album is pretty much perfection for me too but I'd already put Let It Come Down and didn't wana go all pro Spiritualized, but for me every one of their albums are perfect. In fact I have them in order on a playlist on my G1 and not a single time do I skip, I just let it play, even Symphony Space and Pure Phase.BzaInSpace wrote:Whaaaat? But that would surely mean Don't Hold Me Close, The Waves Crash In and Borrowed Your Gun ???
I think it took a few listens to really appreciate them. Probably as I totally OD'd on the first half of A&E initially. (probably up to Baby...)
But they're fantastic! The last two in particular for me are Spiritualized at their finest. Sort of new phase for them too I think. I'm with Stuart on this one - it's the gift that keeps on giving. All the way through.
Sorry Shaun, I never got back to this when asked ages ago...
But yeah, Borrowed Your Gun is probably one of Spritualized best songs in my opinion and a travesty it hasn't been attempted live yet. The last few seconds of that song, I think it goes 'It's time to make up'...just sends me out in goosebumps. Been in love with A & E since release and it's still on regular rotation.
http://spiritualizedelectricmainline.blogspot.com/
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
The place for live Spiritualized®!!
Now with added Tufty power!!!
Re: perfect albums
As far as Pure Phase goes, 'Electric Phase' and 'Good Times' are the reasons it didn't make my perfect list; I rarely listen to the former, and the latter feels a bit humdrum to me. I've always been a fan of the title track - I love the way everything in the foreground fades away and leaves the backbone of the album to drone by itself for 6 minutes.
Re: perfect albums
Some repeats, but hey...:
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized - Fucked Up Inside (live album, I know)
Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription
Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
Mclusky - Mclusky Do Dallas
Future Of The Left - Travels With Myself And Another
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Elbow - Asleep In The Back
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Shake Your Skinny Fists.
Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden, I Miss Everyone
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
Mercury Rev - Yerself Is Steam
Julian Cope - Jehovahkill
Radiohead - The Bends
Radiohead - OK Computer
Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
Neil Young - Decade (I know, I know, I know...it's a compilation...)
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Pavement - Wowee Zowee
Silversun Pickups - Carnavas
Amusement Parks On Fire - Out Of The Angeles
Amusement Parks On Fire - Amusement Parks On Fire
The Black Angels - Passover
The Warlocks - Phoenix
The Strokes - Is This It
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Wedding Present - George Best
Pixies - Doolittle
Suicide - First Album
....I got a bit carried away there. I had to leave out some of my favourite albums purely because they contained maybe 1 or 2 skippable tracks.
I'd perhaps chuck in some Sigur Ros, but I've not listened to them in a while and can't remember if there are any slighty dud tracks.
Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized - Fucked Up Inside (live album, I know)
Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription
Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
Mclusky - Mclusky Do Dallas
Future Of The Left - Travels With Myself And Another
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Elbow - Asleep In The Back
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Shake Your Skinny Fists.
Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden, I Miss Everyone
Low - Things We Lost In The Fire
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
Mercury Rev - Yerself Is Steam
Julian Cope - Jehovahkill
Radiohead - The Bends
Radiohead - OK Computer
Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
Neil Young - Decade (I know, I know, I know...it's a compilation...)
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Pavement - Wowee Zowee
Silversun Pickups - Carnavas
Amusement Parks On Fire - Out Of The Angeles
Amusement Parks On Fire - Amusement Parks On Fire
The Black Angels - Passover
The Warlocks - Phoenix
The Strokes - Is This It
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Wedding Present - George Best
Pixies - Doolittle
Suicide - First Album
....I got a bit carried away there. I had to leave out some of my favourite albums purely because they contained maybe 1 or 2 skippable tracks.
I'd perhaps chuck in some Sigur Ros, but I've not listened to them in a while and can't remember if there are any slighty dud tracks.
Re: perfect albums
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Brian Eno - Music For Airports
Bonnie Prince Billy - I See A Darkness
Super Furry Animals - Mwng
Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Slint - Spiderland
His and Hers - Pulp
Mogwai - CODY
All at least *near* perfection
Brian Eno - Music For Airports
Bonnie Prince Billy - I See A Darkness
Super Furry Animals - Mwng
Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Slint - Spiderland
His and Hers - Pulp
Mogwai - CODY
All at least *near* perfection
Re: perfect albums
Absolutely. I would not go as far and say they are rubbish and be that disrespectable, but after 'Baby' it [Songs in A&E] does get quite tedious.BzaInSpace wrote: Whaaaat? But that would surely mean Don't Hold Me Close, The Waves Crash In and Borrowed Your Gun ???
Probably only listened to it all the way through about half a dozen times. I don't even have a copy of it anymore, and I bought two.BzaInSpace wrote:I think it took a few listens to really appreciate them. Probably as I totally OD'd on the first half of A&E initially. (probably up to Baby...)
I'm not convinced Barry. I appreciate your views, but I certainly can not agree with you on this one.BzaInSpace wrote:But they're fantastic! The last two in particular for me are Spiritualized at their finest. Sort of new phase for them too I think. I'm with Stuart on this one - it's the gift that keeps on giving. All the way through.
Re: perfect albums
"Don't Hold Me Close," "The Waves Crash In" and "Borrowed Your Gun" are three of my favorite tracks from A&E. As far as I'm concerned, that trilogy of songs if the highlight of the album. If I were to complain about any of the songs from that album, it'd be "I Gotta Fire" and "Yeah Yeah," which are both pretty forgettable.
Re: perfect albums
Borrowed Your Gun is beautiful. It was mentione a few posts back that Goodnight Goodnight was loved because of the memory of Acoustic Mainlines. It's still a great song on it's own but I agree. I also think they need to release Silent Night from those gigs. Not sure how many they played it at but it was def at Union Chapel before Xmas. Wonderful moment.
But as for 'perfect albums'.......off the top of my head I'll put these down because I never know what to play after I've listened to them, which is the sign of a pretty perfect album.
Primal Scream - Screamadelica
Funkadelic - Funkadelic
Gene Clark - No Other
Sly Stone - There's A Riot Going On
Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire
13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
LCD Soundsystem - 45:33 (if that counts)
But as for 'perfect albums'.......off the top of my head I'll put these down because I never know what to play after I've listened to them, which is the sign of a pretty perfect album.
Primal Scream - Screamadelica
Funkadelic - Funkadelic
Gene Clark - No Other
Sly Stone - There's A Riot Going On
Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire
13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
LCD Soundsystem - 45:33 (if that counts)
-
- Known user
- Posts: 4876
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Re: perfect albums
agree with all these, forgot them.olliemorr wrote: Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
The Black Angels - Passover
as for these- Skinny Fists is astounding but is missing a big ending to finish it i think,, it just kinda tails off.olliemorr wrote: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Shake Your Skinny Fists.
Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden, I Miss Everyone
And for me the greatest and most perfect Explosions albums is The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place. All Of A Sudden has those two kind of lowkey piano tracks on, that don't match up to the rest of the album.
This may seem petty but such is the criteria for the 'perfect album'.
Another contender for me is Scott Walker- Scott 4. So tight and compact, and sonically and lyrically amazing.
Which brings me to another point- most of these albums seem to be 40 mins or under, reminds me of the recent thread where we were discussing that albums are getting longer these days and less consistent.
I agree that A&E does tail off a bit at the end.. I love Dont Hold Me Close. But the arrangements of Waves and Gun are very effective but the songwriting isnt quite there on those.. too many slow tracks in a row too.
I also prefer the Acoustic Mainlines Goodnight- the studio one seems clunky in comparison.
Re: perfect albums
I think someone mentioned it earlier,but I`m gonna say it too and agree,
Velvet Underground -Loaded ,any time I put it on it never fails to lift my mood and give me a feeling of general well being ,every track ,probably been coming back to this record for almost 25 yrs now,
perfect is pretty much just to tall an order, but this one comes very close.To allow for the vagaries of time ,taste and fashion(hey we all victim to it at some point) ,for an album to be considered perfect its got to be 20 odd years old I think ,you know something you take with you and still get something from years later.
I`m sure I consider more perfect but this one springs to mind at the present....The Blue Nile ,Hats ? ..yeah thats pretty close too.
Velvet Underground -Loaded ,any time I put it on it never fails to lift my mood and give me a feeling of general well being ,every track ,probably been coming back to this record for almost 25 yrs now,
perfect is pretty much just to tall an order, but this one comes very close.To allow for the vagaries of time ,taste and fashion(hey we all victim to it at some point) ,for an album to be considered perfect its got to be 20 odd years old I think ,you know something you take with you and still get something from years later.
I`m sure I consider more perfect but this one springs to mind at the present....The Blue Nile ,Hats ? ..yeah thats pretty close too.
Re: perfect albums
I had to go back to this thread because I couldn't understand how Led Zeppelin ll constantly gets overlooked. It is my favorite Led Zeppelin record by quite some distance. Just sayin...runcible wrote:I'm late to this one. Many of my nominations are already here.
I'll add:
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (some would add Led Zep 4 too but I can't listen to Stairway anymore), Led Zeppelin 3
http://www.lilmoxie.com
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Detroit, Music, Sports and Other Stuff(including Spiritualized, Spacemen 3)
Re: perfect albums
Led Zep 2 is fantastic but how many times can you listen to Moby Dick? That riff is incredible but the drums are dull!